MENU

Grantees, 1963-1992

In its early years, the Foundation for Contemporary Arts made grants at the discretion of its Board of Directors in response to the needs of artists and organizations who requested support. In 1993, a grant-making program comprising four programs was formalized, including Grants to Artists, the John Cage Award, Grants to Organizations, and Emergency Grants. Each Grants to Artists recipient beginning in 1993 is profiled in the Grants to Artists recipients section of this website; a comprehensive list of grantees from 1963 through 1993 is below.

1963
Earle Brown
Morton Feldman
Judson Memorial Church
Merle Marsicano
Paper Bag Players

1964
Cunningham Dance Foundation

1965
Max Neuhaus
Peter Schumann/Bread and Puppet Theater

1966
Cunningham Dance Foundation
Midi Garth
Judson Memorial Church
Max Neuhaus
Yvonne Rainer
Kurt Schwertsik
La Monte Young

1967
No grants made

1968
Cornelius Cardew
Lucinda Childs
Dance Theater Workshop

1969
Meredith Monk

1970
Kilina Cremona
Philip Glass
Yvonne Rainer
Grete Sultan
Twyla Tharp
David Tudor

1971
Trisha Brown
Nancy Green
Lee Guilliatt
Steve Reich

1972
Dan T. Jones
Steve Paxton
The Poetry Project
Ken Rubenstein/Rubenstein Theater Foundation
Monica Solem

1973
Kenneth King
Mabou Mines
Ann Wilson

1974
Billy Apple
David Borden
Trisha Brown
Philip Glass
Kenneth King

1975
EAR Magazine/Beth Anderson
Kathryn Bernson
Edwin Denby
Ralston Farina

1976
No grants made

1977
Kenneth King
Performance & Video Workshop
The Poetry Project
Shared Forms Theatre

1978
Cunningham Dance Foundation
Richard Foreman/Ontological-Hysteric Theater
Rosalind Newman/Harvest Dance Foundation
Performance Workshop

1979
Maryanne Amacher
Eye and Ear Theater/Ada Katz
Cunningham Dance Foundation
Spencer Holst
The Kitchen
David Lusby
The Poetry Project
Norman Solomon
Gus Solomons Jr./Solomons Company Dance
Mel Wong

1980
Michael Brownstein
Collaborative Projects
Cunningham Dance Foundation
Jana Haimsohn
The Kitchen
Robert Kovich
The Poetry Project
Garry Reigenborn
James Schuyler

1981
A.I.R. Gallery
Maryanne Amacher
Charles Atlas
Collective for Living Cinema
Gail Conrad
Andrew Culver
Cunningham Dance Foundation
Dance Theater Workshop
Peter Garland
Solomon R. Guggenheim Trust (Meirkhold Fund)
Risa Jaroslaw/Roxanne Dance Foundation Inc.
Bill T. Jones
Pooh Kaye
The Kitchen
Joëlle Leandre
Linda Mussmann/Time & Space Limited
The Poetry Project
Dana Reitz/Roxanne Dance Foundation Inc.
Roulette
Jim Self
Shared Forms Theatre
Ton Simons/Third Street Dance Company
Theodora Skipitares/ Skysaver Productions
Elizabeth Streb/Ringside
Whitney Museum Independent Study Program Scholarship

1982
John Bernd
Ping Chong/The Fiji Theater Company
Collective for Living Cinema
Cunningham Dance Foundation
Dance Theater Workshop
Danspace Project
The Drawing Center
Eye and Ear Theater
Vangelis Katsoulis
Kenneth King/Transmedia
The Kitchen
Joseph Kubera
David H. Macbride/GAGEEGO
Chris Mann
Charles Moulton
Rosalind Newman/Harvest Dance Foundation
Performance Space 122
The Poetry Project
PS1/Institute for Art and Urban Resources
Garry Reigenborn
Gus Solomons Jr./Solomons Company Dance
Eva Soltes
The Squat Theatre
Symphony Space
Anne Tardos
Whitney Museum Independent Study Program Scholarship
Stefan Wolpe Society

1983
Lucinda Childs
Yoshiko Chuma and The School of Hard Knocks
Ornette Coleman
Andrew Culver
Eiko & Koma
John Giorno/Giorno Poetry Systems Institute
Martin Kalve
Takehisa Kosugi
Tim Miller
Meredith Monk/House Foundation for the Arts
Alice Notley

1984
Karole Armitage
Artists Space
David Behrman
Neely Bruce
Bill & Mary Buchen/Sonic Architecture
Cunningham Dance Foundation
Dance Theater Workshop
Danspace Project
The Drawing Center
EAR Magazine/New Wilderness Foundation
Filip Filipovic
Julia Heyward
Kim Jones
The Kitchen
The Poetry Project
Real Art Ways
James Schuyler
James Turrell/Skystone Foundation
Dan Wagoner Dance Foundation

1985
Artists Space
John Bernd
Sean Bronzell
Composers' Forum
Cunningham Dance Foundation
Dance Theater Workshop
Danspace Project
The Drawing Center
Douglas Dunn & Dancers
EAR Magazine/New Wilderness Foundation
Filip Filipovic
Peter Garland
Movement Research
Pentacle
Performance Space 122
Phill Niblock/Experimental Intermedia Foundation
The Poetry Project
Wendy Rogers/Choreographics
Roulette
Ton Simons/ Third Street Dance Company
Elizabeth Streb/Ringside
Tui St. George Tucker

1986
Anthology Film Archives
Artists Space
Jack Briece
Cabrillo Music Festival
Rhys Chatham & Joseph Nechvatal
Cunningham Dance Foundation
Dance Theater Workshop
Dancing in the Streets
Danspace Project
The Drawing Center
Ralph Lemon
Performance Space 122
The Poetry Project
Dr. Mildred Pollner/Cinema Verité Foundation
Real Art Ways
Dana Reitz
Beatriz Roman
Susan Sontag
Thorpe Intermedia Gallery
Robert Wilson/Tisch School of the Arts, New York University
Dan Wagoner Dance Foundation
John Wieners
White Noise Theatre

1987
Karole Armitage/The Armitage Foundation
Power Boothe
Changing Dance Theatre/José Brown
Lucinda Childs
Collective for Living Cinema
Leatitia de Compiegne
Composers' Forum
Cunningham Dance Foundation
Dance Theater Workshop
Anthony Davis/Parabola Arts Foundation
The Drawing Center
Richard Elovich
Eye and Ear Theater
Julia Heyward
Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company
Kynaston McShine
Bebe Miller
Charlotte Moorman
Pat Oleszko
Steve Paxton
Pentacle
Performance Project/Worklabs
Performance Space 122
The Poetry Project
Printmaking Workshop
Real Art Ways
Nelson Rivera
The Rachel Rosenthal Company
Roulette
Ton Simons/Third Street Dance Company
Soundings Press
Standby Program at Matrix
Myron Stout Fellowship
Tellus
Fiona Templeton
Yellow Springs Institute
Bill Young and Dancers

1988
14 th Street Dance Center/Emanu-el Midtown YM-YWHA
Artists Space
Bang on a Can
Composers' Forum
Gyula Csapó
Cunningham Dance Foundation
Dance Theater Workshop
Dancing in the Streets
Danspace Project
The Drawing Center
En Garde Arts
Grand Windows
Amy Greenfield
John Jesurun
The Kitchen
The Knitting Factory
Robert Kovich
Susan Marshall & Company
Movement Research
Phill Niblock/Experimental Intermedia Foundation
Maria Nordman
Performance Space 122
The Poetry Project
Primary Performance Group
PS 1/Institute for Art and Urban Resources
Real Art Ways
Susan Rethorst
Roulette
Ellsworth Snyder/The First Unitarian Society
Elizabeth Streb/Ringside
Sun & Moon Press
Telluride Institute
David Tudor
White Columns
The Wooster Group
Bill Young and Dancers

1989
14 th Street Dance Center/Emanu-el Midtown YM-YWHA
Anthology Film Archives
Artists Space
Atlantic Center for the Arts
Bang on a Can
Changing Dance Theatre/José Brown
Remy Charlip
Ping Chong/The Fiji Theater Company
Yoshiko Chuma and The School of Hard Knocks
Collective for Living Cinema
Jane Comfort Dance Company
Composers' Forum
Gyula Csapó
Andrew Culver
Cunningham Dance Foundation
Dance Theater Workshop
Brenda Daniels Dance Company
Danspace Project
Molly Davies/AM Foundation, Inc.
Dixon Place
En Garde Arts
Essential Music
Exit Art
Exquisite Corpse
Molissa Fenley/Momenta Foundation
Lisa Fox
Frankin Furnace Archive
Ruth Happel
Harvestworks
Robin Hastings
Ariel S. Herrera
Jeannie Hutchins
The Knitting Factory
Alan Kryszak
Linda Lindroth & Craig D. Newick
Lynx
Susan Marshall & Company
Mabou Mines
MELA Foundation
Raphael Mostel
Movement Research
Jalalu-Kalvert Nelson
New Museum of Contemporary Art
Nuyorican Poets Cafe
The Orchestra of the S.E.M. Ensemble
Hank Pellissier (a.k.a. Hank Hyena)
Penguin Rep
Performance Space 122
The Poetry Project
Eliane Radigue
Real Art Ways
Dana Reitz
Michael Richardson
Ron Rocco
The Rachel Rosenthal Company
Roulette
Ton Simons/Third Street Dance Company
The Squat Theatre
Richard L. Teitelbaum
Telluride Institute
James Turrell/Skystone Foundation
Doug Varone and Dancers
Stefan Wolpe Society
The Wooster Group
Fred Worden
Bill Young and Dancers

1990
Anthology Film Archives
Artists Space
Bang on a Can
Johannes Birringer
Susan Botti
Rhys Chatham
Collective for Living Cinema
Ray Colmer
Cunningham Dance Foundation
Dance Theater Workshop
Danspace Project
Dixon Place
Samantha Mae Dorfman
The Drawing Center
Leah Durner
En Garde Arts
Essential Music
Phill Niblock/Experimental Intermedia Foundation
Franklin Furnace Archive
Peter Garland/Soundings Press
Keith Glassman
Malcolm Goldstein
Ain Gordon
David Gordon/Pick Up Performance Company
Harvestworks
Jerry Hunt
Jeannie Hutchins
Ken Jacobs
John Jesurun/Shatterhand, Inc.
Judson Memorial Church
John Kelly and Company
The Kitchen
Petr Kotik
La MaMa Experimental Theatre Club
Shelley Lee Dance Company
William LePage
Linda Lindroth & Craig D. Newick
Lynx
Mabou Mines
Bunita Marcus
Marzena Performance Ensemble
Mel Mercier
Meredith Monk/House Foundation for the Arts
Raphael Mostel
Conlon Nancarrow
New Museum of Contemporary Art
Nuyorican Poets Cafe
Dora Ohrenstein
Pauline Oliveros Foundation
Performance Space 122
The Poetry Project
Quartet: Iréne Hultman, Joseph Lennon, Dennis O'Connor & Ann Papoulis
Real Art Ways
The Rachel Rosenthal Company
Roulette
Ton Simons/Third Street Dance Company
Elizabeth Streb/Ringside
Telluride Institute
Volunteer Lawyers for the Arts
The Wooster Group
Bill Young and Dancers
Paul Zukofsky

1991
14 th Street Dance Center/Emanu-el Midtown YM-YWHA
Alternative Museum
Karole Armitage/The Armitage Foundation
Jeffrey Arsenault
Artists Space
Robert Ashley
Bang on a Can
Martha Bowers
Sean Bronzell
Trisha Brown/Trisha Brown Company
The California E.A.R. Unit
Bruce Checefsky
Rick Cluchey/San Quentin Drama Workshop
Coffee House Press
Company Appels
Composers' Forum
Crossings
Cunningham Dance Foundation
Dancing in the Streets
Dixon Place
The Drawing Center
Douglas Dunn & Dancers
Exit Art
Phill Niblock/Experimental Intermedia Foundation
Molissa Fenley
The Field
Erin Fitzgerald
Ain Gordon
David Gordon/Pick Up Performance Company
Harvestworks
Martine Joste
Jin Hi Kim & Joseph Celli
The Kitchen
Shelley Lee Dance Company
David H. Macbride/GAGEEGO
Maxine Moerman
Meredith Monk/House Foundation for the Arts
Ken Montgomery/Generator
Movement Research
New York Studio School of Drawing, Painting & Sculpture
Bruce Odland
The Orchestra of the S.E.M. Ensemble
The Poetry Project
Real Art Ways
Roulette
Michael Rush and Co./New Haven Artists' Theater
Mercy Sidbury
Spencer/Colton (Amy Spencer & Richard Colton)
Telluride Institute
Donna Uchizono
Urban Bush Women
Volunteer Lawyers for the Arts
Dan Wagoner Dance Foundation
ZONE

1992
Artists Space
Bang on a Can
Composers' Forum
Cunningham Dance Foundation
Dance Theater Workshop
Danspace Project
The Drawing Center
Franklin Furnace Archive
The Kitchen
Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions Movement Research
Nuyorican Poets Cafe
Performance Space 122
The Poetry Project
Dana Reitz/Field Papers
Wendy Rogers/Choreographics
Roulette
Telluride Institute
David Tudor
The Wooster Group