MENU

2015 Emergency Grants: Dance

27 Projects Supported

Lauren Bakst (Brooklyn, NY), a choreographer and dancer, received a grant in February to exhibit Living Room Index and Pool, a collaboration with visual artist Yuri Masnyj, at Pioneer Works in Brooklyn, March 13-April 26.

Alexandra Beller (Brooklyn, NY), a choreographer and dancer, received a grant in June to premiere milkdreams as part of the La MaMa Moves Dance Festival at La MaMa E.T.C. in New York, June 11-21.

Hollye Bynum (Brooklyn, NY; late 20s) a dancer and choreographer, received a grant in October to premiere performances of RELEASE as part of the 2015-16 Dance Series at the Theater at the 14th Street Y in New York, December 17-19.

chameckilerner (Brooklyn, NY), a collaborative project between Andrea Lerner and Rosane Chamecki, received a grant in April to present ESKASIZER at Working Art Space and Production in Bucharest, Romania, on April 24.

Sophia Cleary (New York, NY), a choreographer, received a grant in April to present Emerging Artist at the Performing Garage in New York, May 8-9.

Anna-Lizette Conner (Seattle, WA), a choreographer and dancer, received a grant in April to present Exercises for the unrested: The kingmaker as part of Movement Research at Judson Church in New York, on May 18.

William Costa (Brattleboro, VT), a choreographer and performer, received a grant in February to premiere III (1) at Performatik 2015 in Brussels, Belgium, on March 24.

Dylan Crossman (Brooklyn, NY) a choreographer and dancer, received a grant in May to present BOUND, (a tale of in(dependance) at Abrons Art Center in New York, May 20-23.

Diana Crum (Brooklyn, NY), a choreographer and dancer, received a grant in April to premiere Underworld at the Gallim Dance Studio in the Church of St. Luke and St. Matthew in Brooklyn, May 1-2.

Rebecca Serrell Cyr (Brooklyn, NY), a performer and choreographer, received a grant in March to premiere ASSEMBLAGE at JACK in Brooklyn, March 19-21.

Milka Djordjevich (Los Angeles, CA), a choreographer and dancer, received a grant in June to premiere MASS in partnership with Show Box L.A. at the Bootleg Theater in Los Angeles, June 18-20.

Faye Driscoll (Brooklyn, NY), a choreographer and performer, received a grant in September to tour Thank You For Coming: Attendance with National Performance Network's Performing Americas Program throughout Argentina and Brazil, October 19-November 1.

Douglas Dunn (New York, NY), a choreographer and performer, received a grant in December to present Stucco Moon in the amphitheater of the San Francisco Art Institute, on January 22.

Beth Gill (Ridgewood, NY), a choreographer and performer, received a grant in March to premiere Portrait Study at New York Live Arts in New York, on April 15.

Madeline Hollander (New York, NY), a choreographer and dancer, received a grant in October to present MILE at UNTITLED ArtFair in Miami, December 2-6.

Sam Kim (Brooklyn, NY), a choreographer and performer, received a grant in January to premiere Sister to a Fiend at Gibney Dance Center in New York, March 4-7.

Rebecca Lazier (Brooklyn, NY), a choreographer, received a grant in April to tour There Might Be Others at the Malta Festival in Poznan, Poland, and the Gdansk Dance Festival in Gdansk, Poland, May 27-June 12.

Lindsey Lollie (Altadena, CA), a choreographer and performer, received a grant in July to present Homeless created in partnership with HomeL.A. in a residential home in Los Angeles, August 15-16.

Luke Murphy (New York, NY), a choreographer and performer, received a grant in June to present Your Own Man/Mad Notions at University Settlement in New York, June 26-27.

Sarah A.O. Rosner (Brooklyn, NY) a choreographer and performer, received a grant in September to perform ETLE and the Anders at Loft172 in Brooklyn, September 25-October 10.

Sally Silvers, (New York, NY), a choreographer and performer, received a grant in March to present Actual Size Plus as part of the Harkness Dance Festival at the 92nd St. Y in New York, March 20-22.

Wilfried Souly (Los Angeles, CA), a dancer and choreographer, received a grant in May to perform Saana/the Foreigner as part of the Ethnia Negra Celebration in Panama City, Panama, May 23-29.

Donna Uchizono (New York, NY), a choreographer and performer, received a grant in July to present Fire Underground at Dancehouse in Melbourne, Australia, August 14-15.

Gwen Welliver (New York, NY), a choreographer and performer, received a grant in October to restage What a Horse! as part of the Movement Research Fall Festival at Danspace Project in New York, on December 4.

Emily Wexler (Brooklyn, NY), a choreographer and dancer, received a grant in September to premiere Blood Trees at Center for Performance Research in Brooklyn, October 30-31.

Katharine Workum (Brooklyn, NY), a dancer and choreographer, received a grant in October to present Black Lakes at MASS MoCA in North Adams, MA, on October 24.

André Zachery (Brooklyn, NY), a choreographer and dancer, received a grant in June to premiere Dapline! in collaboration with visual artist LaMont Hamilton at University Settlement in New York, July 30-August 1.