MENU

2017 Emergency Grants: Dance

41 Projects Supported

Hadar Ahuvia (Brooklyn, NY), a dancer and choreographer, received a grant in June to perform Everything you has is yours? at the Art Stations Foundation as part of the Stary Browar Nowy Taniac festival in Poznan, Poland, on June 18.

Yulia Arakelyan (Portland, OR), a dance and performance artist, received a grant in November to premiere Tidal at The Headwaters Theatre in Portland, November 30-December 3.

Sidra Bell (White Plains, NY), a dancer and choreographer, received a grant in November to premiere MÖNSTER OUTSIDE at the Contemporary Arts Center in New Orleans, November 17-18.

Hilary Brown and Briana Brown-Tipley (Queens, NY), dancers and choreographers who perform as the duo Same As Sister, received a grant in April to perform Odd Jewels: Beauty Under Mask at the Centre d'Art Marnay Art Center in Marny-sur-Seine, France, on April 27.

Yanira Castro (Brooklyn, NY), a dancer and choreographer, received a grant in August to perform CAST at The Chocolate Factory Theater in Long Island City, September 13-23.

Anya Clarke and Mitsuko Verdery (New York, NY), co-artistic directors of MICHIYAYA Dance, received a grant in March to perform Spline at the Manhattan Movement and Arts Center in New York, March 25-26.

Parijat Desai (New York, NY), a choreographer and director, received a grant in February to perform JustLikeThat at Harlem Stage in New York, March 31-April 8.

Michelle Ellsworth (Boulder, CO), a dancer and performance artist, received a grant in December to perform The Rehearsal Artist at Invisible Dog Art Center in New York, January 9-11.

Marjani Forté-Saunders (Pasadena, CA), a choreographer and dancer, received a grant in November to perform Memoirs of a... Unicorn, presented by New York Live Arts at the Collapsable Hole in New York, November 15-19.

Miriam Gabriel and Carlo Antonio Villanueva (Brooklyn, NY), dancers and choreographers, received a grant in September to perform Untitled (Duet in A) at Gibney Dance Center in New York, September 21-23.

Ana “Rokafella" Garcia (Bronx, NY), a dancer and choreographer, received a grant in September to perform Return to Rockin at the Bronx Academy of Arts and Dance in the Bronx, on October 14.

Keely Garfield (New York, NY), a dancer and choreographer, received a grant in November to perform Perfect Piranha at The Chocolate Factory Theater in Long Island City, November 29-December 9.

Shannon Gillen (Brooklyn, NY), a dancer and choreographer, received a grant in May to perform SEPERATI at the Jack Crystal Theater in New York, May 25-26.

Jessie Gold (New York, NY), a dancer and choreographer, received a grant in February to perform Untitled (FOLD) at Roulette as part of DANCEROULETTE in Brooklyn, on February 15.

Lily Gold (Brooklyn, NY), a choreographer and visual artist, received a grant in March to premiere Good Mud at Danspace Project in New York, April 6-8.

Maria Hassabi (Brooklyn, NY), a dancer and choreographer, received a grant in July to install STAGING at documenta 14 in Kassel, Germany, September 11-17.

Jasmine Hearn (Bronx, NY), a dancer and choreographer, received a grant in October to premiere shook at Danspace Project in New York, October 12-14.

John Heginbotham (Brooklyn, NY), a choreographer and director of Dance Heginbotham, received a grant in January to premiere a site-specific work at the Black Mountain College Museum + Arts Center as part of the 2017 {Re}Happening festival in Asheville, NC, on March 25.

Marguerite Hemmings (Moorestown, NJ), a dancer and choreographer, received a grant in February to perform we free at Gibney Dance Center in New York, February 23-25, and at Junebug Productions in New Orleans, June 9-11.

Patricia Hoffbauer (Brooklyn, NY), a performer and choreographer, received a grant in May to premiere Getting Away With Murder at La MaMa E.T.C. in New York, June 2-4.

Jason Howard (Chicago, IL), a dancer and choreographer, received a grant in October to perform Working on Better Versions of Prayers at Danspace Project in New York, October 19-21.

Raja Feather Kelly (Brooklyn, NY), a dancer and choreographer, received a grant in June to premiere Another Fucking Warhol Production or Who's Afraid of Andy Warhol at The Kitchen in New York, June 23-25.

Abigail Levine (Brooklyn, NY), a choreographer and performer, received a grant in July to present Re-stagings 1: Choreographing LeWitt at Fridman Gallery in New York, July 23-27.

Carol McDowell (Los Angeles, CA), a dancer and performance artist, received a grant in December to perform Encounter #43 and Encounter #44 at Human Resources and at Los Angeles State Historic Park in Los Angeles, January 14 and 20.

Jodi Melnick (New York, NY), a choreographer and dancer, received a grant in May to premiere MOAT on Governor's Island as part of the Lower Manhattan Cultural Council's River to River Festival in New York, June 16-18.

Dean Moss (Brooklyn, NY), a dance-based multidisciplinary artist, received a grant in December to present Petra at Performance Space New York in New York, January 23-27.

Andy Noble (Houston, TX), a dancer and choreographer, received a grant in September to perform Catapult at the Hobby Center for the Performing Arts in Houston, September 29-30.

Maria Jimena Paz (Brooklyn, NY), a dancer and choreographer, received a grant in March to premiere Yellow at The Chocolate Factory Theater in Long Island City, on April 21.

Jillian Peña (Stone Ridge, NY), a dancer and choreographer, received a grant in March to perform The Natural Order in the 92nd Street Y's Harkness Dance Festival in New York, March 24-25.

Shamel Tuquan Pitts (Brooklyn, NY), a dancer and choreographer, received a grant in June to perform Black Velvet at DOCK 11 in Berlin, Germany, August 1-13, and at the Stockholm Fringe Festival in Stockholm, Sweden, September 5-10.

Veraalba Santa (Brooklyn, NY), a choreographer and dancer, received a grant in May to present new work in the La MaMa Moves! Dance Festival at La MaMa E.T.C. in New York, on June 3.

Vicky Shick (New York, NY), a performer and choreographer, received a grant in May to premiere Let It Linger at The Kitchen in New York, June 8-10.

Rosy Simas (Minneapolis, MN), a dancer and choreographer, received a grant in June to perform We Wait In The Darkness at Fleck Dance Theatre in Toronto, Canada, July 23-25.

Stephanie Skura (Auburn, WA), a choreographer, received a grant in March to premiere Surreptitious Preparations for an Impossible Total Act at Roulette in Brooklyn, April 18-19.

Lisa Wahlander (Los Angeles, CA), a dancer and choreographer, received a grant in July to perform The Impermanent Sky at Pieter Performance Space in Los Angeles, August 6-27.

Gillian Walsh (Brooklyn, NY), a dancer and choreographer, received a grant in October to perform Moon Fate Sin at Danspace Project in New York, November 16-18.

Kathy Westwater (New York, NY), a dancer and choreographer, received a grant in April to perform Anywhere at Brooklyn Studios for Dance in Brooklyn, April 19-22.

Taja Will (Minneapolis, MN), a dancer and choreographer, received a grant in March to perform Bruja // Fugitive Majesty at the Joe Goode Annex in San Francisco, on April 22, and at the Cowles Center for Dance and the Performing Arts in Minneapolis, MN, May 5-7.

Christopher Williams (New York, NY), a choreographer and performer, received a grant in May to premiere Il Giardino d'Amore at Danspace Project in New York, May 4-6.

Kevin Williamson (Glendale, CA), a dancer and choreographer, received a grant in November to perform Still or I've Been Choreographer at Highways Performance Space in Santa Monica, CA, November 10-12.

Agatha Wright (Hallandale Beach, FL), a dancer and choreographer, received a grant in October to perform Pound of Flesh at New World Dance Theater in Miami, on October 21.