About

Events History, 1963-Present

Exhibition and Sale of Works Donated by Artists to the Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts

Exhibition and Sale of Works Donated by Artists to the Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts

February 25–March 2, 1963
Allan Stone Gallery
48 East 86th Street
67 artists (69 works)
1963 Benefit Exhibition Checklist Available

Events at The Pocket Theatre, Summer 1963

Events at The Pocket Theatre, Summer 1963

In late summer 1963, John Cage curated a series of benefit concerts at the Pocket Theatre in the East Village. He coproduced the concerts with Lewis Lloyd, who had opened the off-Broadway theater with Arthur Conescu in 1962. “Pocket Follies," organized by James Waring, was the first benefit concert held at the Pocket Theatre, and was held on June 10, 1963. Cage followed this event with a benefit series, “New Music at the Pocket Theatre," on three Monday evenings in August and September of the same year.

Feldman/Brown Town Hall Concert, October 11, 1963

Feldman/Brown Town Hall Concert, October 11, 1963

On October 11, 1963, the Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts held its first publicly sponsored event .The performance, “Music of Orchestra and Chorus by Morton Feldman and Earle Brown," was conceived of by Foundation co-founder John Cage as an opportunity for Feldman and Brown to present four works for a large ensemble. Each composer received commissions for a new work from the Foundation: Brown's “From Here," and Feldman's “Vertical Thoughts."

Drawings: Benefit: the Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts

Drawings: Benefit: the Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts

December 14, 1965–January 5, 1966
Simultaneous showings at:
Leo Castelli Gallery, 4 East 77th Street
and
Tibor de Nagy Gallery, 29 West 57th Street (through December 30)
and
Kornblee Gallery, 58 East 79th Street
216 artists (221 works)
Poster designed by Marcus Ratliff and available for purchase

Six Lectures, March-May 1966

Six Lectures, March-May 1966

In 1966, Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts held “Six Lectures," benefit series featuring presentations given by Norman O. Brown, Merce Cunningham, R. Buckminster Fuller, Marshall McLuhan, Harold Rosenberg, and Peter Yates at the 92nd Street YMCA. For six consecutive weeks, the lectures were given to sold-out crowds. Each differed in topic, but were connected through “an interest in positive attitudes in a period of cultural change."

Six Lectures, March-May 1966

Six Lectures, March-May 1966

Norman O. Brown (1913-2002) read three chapters from his book Love's Body(1967). Merce Cunningham's (1919-2009) lecture “Talk By a Dancer" was a hybrid of lecture and dance performance. R. Buckminster Fuller (1895-1993) spoke for more than three hours, during which he challenged the audience with a big picture of global trends and the accelerating evolution of humanity's relationship to “spaceship earth." Media theorist Marshall McLuhan (1911-1980) touched on a number of key themes, which would be further explored the following year in his The Medium Is the Massage: An Inventory of Effects. Harold Rosenberg (1906-1978), who was largely connected to Abstract Expressionism, explored the ramifications of media on art-making and the museum. Composer Peter Yates (1909-1976) contributed a talk featuring several musical samples of three-to-four minutes duration.

9 Evenings, October 13-23, 1966

9 Evenings, October 13-23, 1966

In 1966, Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts, in collaboration with Experiments in Art and Technology (E.A.T) hosted the performance series “9 Evenings: Theatre & Engineering." The series was comprised of a set of collaborative performance works between contemporary artists and scientists. Ten New York artists, composers, and choreographers worked for nine months with engineers from Bell Telephone Laboratories to make works that incorporated the new technology. These performances were presented over nine nights at the 69thRegiment Armory in New York.

Prints: To Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts

Prints: To Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts

December 9, 1967–January 4, 1968
Kornblee Gallery
58 East 79th Street
Number of artists and works unknown
Poster designed by Claes Oldenburg and available for purchase

Drawings: To Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts

Drawings: To Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts

November 29–December 20, 1980
Leo Castelli Gallery
420 West Broadway
201 artists (209 works)
Poster designed by Ellsworth Kelly and available for purchase

Eight Lithographs to Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts

Eight Lithographs to Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts

November 28–December 19, 1981
Leo Castelli Gallery
420 West Broadway
Eight artists

The 25th Anniversary Exhibition to Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts, Inc.

The 25th Anniversary Exhibition to Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts, Inc.

December 8–30, 1988
Simultaneous showings at:
Brooke Alexander, 59 Wooster Street and
Leo Castelli Gallery, 420 West Broadway
70 artists (83 works)

30th Anniversary Exhibition of Drawings: To Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts

30th Anniversary Exhibition of Drawings: To Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts

December 11, 1993–January 8, 1994
Leo Castelli Gallery
420 West Broadway
187 artists (189 works)
Poster designed by Marcus Ratliff and available for purchase

Prints: To Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts

Prints: To Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts

December 5–December 29, 1995
Brooke Alexander
59 Wooster Street
133 artists (141 works)
Poster designed by Marcus Ratliff and available for purchase

Drawings & Photographs: An Exhibition to Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts, Inc.

Drawings & Photographs: An Exhibition to Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts, Inc.

December 8–December 23, 2000
Matthew Marks Gallery
522 West 22nd Street
267 artists (275 works)
Poster designed by Marcus Ratliff and available for purchase

Clarissa Dalrymple's Exhibition of Young Artists to Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Arts

Clarissa Dalrymple's Exhibition of Young Artists to Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Arts

Organized by Clarissa Dalrymple
February 16–February 25, 2006
Bortolami Dayan
510 West 25th Street
37 artists (42 works)
Poster designed by Marcus Ratliff and available for purchase

Posters: Exhibition and Sale to Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Arts

Posters: Exhibition and Sale to Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Arts

December 8–December 20, 2006
Paula Cooper Gallery
521 West 21st Street
418 posters
Poster designed by Marcus Ratliff and available for purchase

Photographic Works: To Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Arts

Photographic Works: To Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Arts

December 11–December 20, 2008
Cohan and Leslie
138 10th Avenue
209 artists (212 works)
Poster designed by Marcus Ratliff and available for purchase.
2008 Benefit Exhibition Catalogue Available

Painting and Sculpture: Exhibition to Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Arts

Painting and Sculpture: Exhibition to Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Arts

December 9, 2010–January 9, 2011
Lehmann Maupin
201 Chrystie Street
190 artists (192 works)
Poster designed by Marcus Ratliff and available for purchase

December 13, 2014–January 10, 2015
Matthew Marks Gallery
526 West 22nd Street
39 artists (43 works)
2014 Benefit Exhibition Catalogue Available

December 13, 2014–January 10, 2015 Matthew Marks Gallery 526 West 22nd Street 39 artists (43 works) 2014 Benefit Exhibition Catalogue Available

December 13, 2014–January 10, 2015
Matthew Marks Gallery
526 West 22nd Street
39 artists (43 works)
2014 Benefit Exhibition Catalogue Available

Other Room, May 19-August 7, 2015

Other Room, May 19-August 7, 2015

In 2015, in keeping with FCA's mission to support artists, the artists on the Board decided to invite an artist to organize a small-scale exhibition in a 496-square-foot space located adjacent to the Foundation's office. "Six Doors," curated by Rachel Foullon, included work by Trisha Donnelly, Andrea Longacre-White, Alex Robbins, Melanie Schiff, Marianne Vitale, and Mary Weatherford. The exhibition opened on May 19 and closed on August 7, 2015. It was reviewed on ArtinAmerica.com and TheArtNewspaper.com, among other sites.

65 Works Selected by James Welling: Exhibition and Sale to Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Arts

65 Works Selected by James Welling: Exhibition and Sale to Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Arts

December 9, 2016–January 28, 2017
David Zwirner
533 West 19th Street
65 artists (65 works)
Poster design by James Welling and Joseph Logan, after Marcus Ratliff

Adam McEwen Selects: Exhibition and Sale to Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Arts

Adam McEwen Selects: Exhibition and Sale to Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Arts

November 29–December 15, 2018
Gladstone Gallery
530 West 21st Street
108 artists
Poster design by Adam McEwen and Joseph Logan, after Marcus Ratliff

Early Grantees

 

In its early years, the Foundation for Contemporary Arts made grants at the discretion of its Board of Directors in response to the needs of artists and organizations who requested support. In 1993, a grant-making program comprising four programs was formalized, including Grants to Artists, the John Cage AwardGrants to Organizations, and Emergency Grants. Each Grants to Artists recipient beginning in 1993 is profiled in the Grants to Artists recipients section of this website; a comprehensive list of grantees from 1963 through 1993 is below.

Early Grantees

1978 grantee Richard Foreman, production still from Strong Medicine, film, 1989.

1963
Earle Brown 
Morton Feldman 
Judson Memorial Church 
Merle Marsicano 
Paper Bag Players 
1964
Cunningham Dance Foundation
1965
Max Neuhaus 
Peter Schumann/Bread and Puppet Theater 
1966
Cunningham Dance Foundation 
Midi Garth 
Judson Memorial Church 
Max Neuhaus 
Yvonne Rainer 
Kurt Schwertsik 
La Monte Young
1967
No grants made
1968
Cornelius Cardew 
Lucinda Childs 
Dance Theater Workshop
1969
Meredith Monk
1970
Kilina Cremona 
Philip Glass 
Yvonne Rainer 
Grete Sultan 
Twyla Tharp 
David Tudor
1971
Trisha Brown 
Nancy Green 
Lee Guilliatt 
Steve Reich
1972
Dan T. Jones 
Steve Paxton 
The Poetry Project 
Ken Rubenstein/Rubenstein Theater Foundation 
Monica Solem
1973
Kenneth King 
Mabou Mines 
Ann Wilson
1974
Billy Apple 
David Borden 
Trisha Brown 
Philip Glass 
Kenneth King
1975
EAR Magazine/Beth Anderson 
Kathryn Bernson 
Edwin Denby 
Ralston Farina
1976
No grants made
1977
Kenneth King 
Performance & Video Workshop 
The Poetry Project 
Shared Forms Theatre 

1978
Cunningham Dance Foundation 
Richard Foreman/Ontological-Hysteric Theater 
Rosalind Newman/Harvest Dance Foundation 
Performance Workshop
1979
Maryanne Amacher 
Eye and Ear Theater/Ada Katz 
Cunningham Dance Foundation 
Spencer Holst 
The Kitchen 
David Lusby 
The Poetry Project 
Norman Solomon 
Gus Solomons Jr./Solomons Company Dance 
Mel Wong
1980
Michael Brownstein 
Collaborative Projects 
Cunningham Dance Foundation 
Jana Haimsohn 
The Kitchen 
Robert Kovich 
The Poetry Project 
Garry Reigenborn 
James Schuyler
1981
A.I.R. Gallery 
Maryanne Amacher 
Charles Atlas 
Collective for Living Cinema 
Gail Conrad 
Andrew Culver 
Cunningham Dance Foundation 
Dance Theater Workshop 
Peter Garland 
Solomon R. Guggenheim Trust (Meirkhold Fund) 
Risa Jaroslaw/Roxanne Dance Foundation Inc. 
Bill T. Jones 
Pooh Kaye 
The Kitchen 
Joëlle Leandre 
Linda Mussmann/Time & Space Limited 
The Poetry Project 
Dana Reitz/Roxanne Dance Foundation Inc. 
Roulette 
Jim Self 
Shared Forms Theatre 
Ton Simons/Third Street Dance Company 
Theodora Skipitares/ Skysaver Productions 
Elizabeth Streb/Ringside 
Whitney Museum Independent Study Program Scholarship
1982
John Bernd 
Ping Chong/The Fiji Theater Company 
Collective for Living Cinema 
Cunningham Dance Foundation 
Dance Theater Workshop 
Danspace Project 
The Drawing Center 
Eye and Ear Theater 
Vangelis Katsoulis 
Kenneth King/Transmedia 
The Kitchen 
Joseph Kubera 
David H. Macbride/GAGEEGO 
Chris Mann 
Charles Moulton 
Rosalind Newman/Harvest Dance Foundation 
Performance Space 122 
The Poetry Project 
PS1/Institute for Art and Urban Resources 
Garry Reigenborn 
Gus Solomons Jr./Solomons Company Dance 
Eva Soltes 
The Squat Theatre 
Symphony Space 
Anne Tardos 
Whitney Museum Independent Study Program Scholarship 
Stefan Wolpe Society
1983
Lucinda Childs 
Yoshiko Chuma and The School of Hard Knocks 
Ornette Coleman 
Andrew Culver 
Eiko & Koma 
John Giorno/Giorno Poetry Systems Institute 
Martin Kalve 
Artists Space 
David Behrman 
Neely Bruce 
Bill & Mary Buchen/Sonic Architecture 
Cunningham Dance Foundation 
Dance Theater Workshop 
Danspace Project 
The Drawing Center 
EAR Magazine/New Wilderness Foundation 
Filip Filipovic 
Julia Heyward 
Kim Jones 
The Kitchen 
The Poetry Project 
Real Art Ways 
James Schuyler 
James Turrell/Skystone Foundation 
Dan Wagoner Dance Foundation
1985
Artists Space 
John Bernd 
Sean Bronzell 
Composers' Forum 
Cunningham Dance Foundation 
Dance Theater Workshop 
Danspace Project 
The Drawing Center 
Douglas Dunn & Dancers 
EAR Magazine/New Wilderness Foundation 
Filip Filipovic 
Peter Garland 
Movement Research 
Pentacle 
Performance Space 122 
Phill Niblock/Experimental Intermedia Foundation 
The Poetry Project 
Wendy Rogers/Choreographics 
Roulette 
Ton Simons/ Third Street Dance Company 
Elizabeth Streb/Ringside 
Tui St. George Tucker
1986
Anthology Film Archives 
Artists Space 
Jack Briece 
Cabrillo Music Festival 
Rhys Chatham & Joseph Nechvatal 
Cunningham Dance Foundation 
Dance Theater Workshop 
Dancing in the Streets 
Danspace Project 
The Drawing Center 
Ralph Lemon 
Performance Space 122 
The Poetry Project 
Dr. Mildred Pollner/Cinema Verité Foundation 
Real Art Ways 
Dana Reitz 
Beatriz Roman 
Susan Sontag 
Thorpe Intermedia Gallery 
Robert Wilson/Tisch School of the Arts, New York University 
Dan Wagoner Dance Foundation 
John Wieners 
White Noise Theatre
1987
Karole Armitage/The Armitage Foundation 
Power Boothe 
Changing Dance Theatre/José Brown 
Lucinda Childs 
Collective for Living Cinema 
Leatitia de Compiegne 
Composers' Forum 
Cunningham Dance Foundation 
Dance Theater Workshop 
Anthony Davis/Parabola Arts Foundation 
The Drawing Center 
Richard Elovich 
Eye and Ear Theater 
Julia Heyward 
Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company 
Kynaston McShine 
Bebe Miller 
Charlotte Moorman 
Pat Oleszko 
Steve Paxton 
Pentacle 
Performance Project/Worklabs 
Performance Space 122 
The Poetry Project 
Printmaking Workshop 
Real Art Ways 
Nelson Rivera 
The Rachel Rosenthal Company 
Roulette 
Ton Simons/Third Street Dance Company 
Soundings Press 
Standby Program at Matrix 
Myron Stout Fellowship 
Tellus 
Fiona Templeton 
Yellow Springs Institute 
Bill Young and Dancers
1988
14 th Street Dance Center/Emanu-el Midtown YM-YWHA
Artists Space 
Bang on a Can 
Composers' Forum 
Gyula Csapó 
Cunningham Dance Foundation 
Dance Theater Workshop 
Dancing in the Streets 
Danspace Project 
The Drawing Center 
En Garde Arts 
Grand Windows 
Amy Greenfield 
John Jesurun 
The Kitchen 
The Knitting Factory 
Robert Kovich 
Susan Marshall & Company 
Movement Research 
Phill Niblock/Experimental Intermedia Foundation 
Maria Nordman 
Performance Space 122 
The Poetry Project 
Primary Performance Group 
PS 1/Institute for Art and Urban Resources 
Real Art Ways 
Susan Rethorst 
Roulette 
Ellsworth Snyder/The First Unitarian Society 
Elizabeth Streb/Ringside 
Sun & Moon Press 
Telluride Institute 
David Tudor 
White Columns 
The Wooster Group 
Bill Young and Dancers
1989
14 th Street Dance Center/Emanu-el Midtown YM-YWHA
Anthology Film Archives 
Artists Space 
Atlantic Center for the Arts 
Bang on a Can 
Changing Dance Theatre/José Brown 
Remy Charlip 
Ping Chong/The Fiji Theater Company 
Yoshiko Chuma and The School of Hard Knocks 
Collective for Living Cinema 
Jane Comfort Dance Company 
Composers' Forum 
Gyula Csapó 
Andrew Culver 
Cunningham Dance Foundation 
Dance Theater Workshop 
Brenda Daniels Dance Company 
Danspace Project 
Molly Davies/AM Foundation, Inc. 
Dixon Place 
En Garde Arts 
Essential Music 
Exit Art 
Exquisite Corpse 
Molissa Fenley/Momenta Foundation
Lisa Fox 
Frankin Furnace Archive 
Ruth Happel 
Harvestworks 
Robin Hastings 
Ariel S. Herrera 
Jeannie Hutchins 
The Knitting Factory 
Alan Kryszak 
Linda Lindroth & Craig D. Newick 
Lynx 
Susan Marshall & Company 
Mabou Mines 
MELA Foundation 
Raphael Mostel 
Movement Research 
Jalalu-Kalvert Nelson 
New Museum of Contemporary Art 
Nuyorican Poets Cafe 
The Orchestra of the S.E.M. Ensemble 
Hank Pellissier (a.k.a. Hank Hyena) 
Penguin Rep 
Performance Space 122 
The Poetry Project 
Eliane Radigue 
Real Art Ways 
Dana Reitz 
Michael Richardson 
Ron Rocco 
The Rachel Rosenthal Company 
Roulette 
Ton Simons/Third Street Dance Company 
The Squat Theatre 
Richard L. Teitelbaum 
Telluride Institute 
James Turrell/Skystone Foundation 
Doug Varone and Dancers 
Stefan Wolpe Society 
The Wooster Group 
Fred Worden 
Bill Young and Dancers
1990
Anthology Film Archives 
Artists Space 
Bang on a Can 
Johannes Birringer 
Susan Botti 
Rhys Chatham 
Collective for Living Cinema 
Ray Colmer 
Cunningham Dance Foundation 
Dance Theater Workshop 
Danspace Project 
Dixon Place 
Samantha Mae Dorfman 
The Drawing Center 
Leah Durner 
En Garde Arts 
Essential Music 
Phill Niblock/Experimental Intermedia Foundation
Franklin Furnace Archive 
Peter Garland/Soundings Press 
Keith Glassman 
Malcolm Goldstein 
Ain Gordon 
David Gordon/Pick Up Performance Company 
Harvestworks 
Jerry Hunt 
Jeannie Hutchins 
Ken Jacobs 
John Jesurun/Shatterhand, Inc.
Judson Memorial Church 
John Kelly and Company 
The Kitchen 
Petr Kotik
La MaMa Experimental Theatre Club 
Shelley Lee Dance Company 
William LePage 
Linda Lindroth & Craig D. Newick 
Lynx 
Mabou Mines 
Bunita Marcus 
Marzena Performance Ensemble 
Mel Mercier 
Meredith Monk/House Foundation for the Arts 
Raphael Mostel 
Conlon Nancarrow 
New Museum of Contemporary Art 
Nuyorican Poets Cafe 
Dora Ohrenstein 
Pauline Oliveros Foundation
Performance Space 122 
The Poetry Project 
Quartet: Iréne Hultman, Joseph Lennon, Dennis O'Connor & Ann Papoulis
Real Art Ways 
The Rachel Rosenthal Company 
Roulette 
Ton Simons/Third Street Dance Company 
Elizabeth Streb/Ringside
Telluride Institute 
Volunteer Lawyers for the Arts 
The Wooster Group 
Bill Young and Dancers 
Paul Zukofsky
1991
14 th Street Dance Center/Emanu-el Midtown YM-YWHA
Alternative Museum 
Karole Armitage/The Armitage Foundation
Jeffrey Arsenault 
Artists Space 
Robert Ashley
Bang on a Can 
Martha Bowers 
Sean Bronzell 
Trisha Brown/Trisha Brown Company
The California E.A.R. Unit 
Bruce Checefsky 
Rick Cluchey/San Quentin Drama Workshop 
Coffee House Press 
Company Appels 
Composers' Forum 
Crossings 
Cunningham Dance Foundation 
Dancing in the Streets 
Dixon Place 
The Drawing Center 
Douglas Dunn & Dancers
Exit Art 
Phill Niblock/Experimental Intermedia Foundation
Molissa Fenley
The Field 
Erin Fitzgerald 
Ain Gordon 
David Gordon/Pick Up Performance Company 
Harvestworks 
Martine Joste 
Jin Hi Kim & Joseph Celli
The Kitchen 
Shelley Lee Dance Company 
David H. Macbride/GAGEEGO 
Maxine Moerman 
Meredith Monk/House Foundation for the Arts 
Ken Montgomery/Generator 
Movement Research 
New York Studio School of Drawing, Painting & Sculpture 
Bruce Odland 
The Orchestra of the S.E.M. Ensemble 
The Poetry Project 
Real Art Ways 
Roulette 
Michael Rush and Co./New Haven Artists' Theater 
Mercy Sidbury 
Spencer/Colton (Amy Spencer & Richard Colton) 
Telluride Institute 
Donna Uchizono 
Urban Bush Women 
Volunteer Lawyers for the Arts 
Dan Wagoner Dance Foundation 
ZONE
1992
Artists Space 
Bang on a Can 
Composers' Forum 
Cunningham Dance Foundation 
Dance Theater Workshop 
Danspace Project 
The Drawing Center 
Franklin Furnace Archive 
The Kitchen 
Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions Movement Research 
Nuyorican Poets Cafe 
Performance Space 122 
The Poetry Project 
Dana Reitz/Field Papers 
Wendy Rogers/Choreographics
Roulette 
Telluride Institute 
David Tudor
The Wooster Group

Grants to Organizations History

 

Grants to Organizations was formalized in 1993. The Directors of the Foundation awarded grants to arts presenting and support organizations across the country on an annual basis by application. Grants ranged in amount from $1,000 to $5,000, and the number of grants made varied from year to year.

In 2014, after much discussion and careful consideration, the Directors determined that FCA could make the greatest impact by focusing on its core mission of supporting individual artists. Thus, the Grants to Organizations program was concluded.

Below is a comprehensive list of Grants to Organizations recipients from 1993 through 2014.

Grants to Organizations History

2001 grantee Anne Waldman, with Steven Taylor, reading at FCPA grantee The Poetry Project, St. Mark's Church, New York, 1988. Photo by Vivian Selbo.

1708 Gallery, Richmond, VA
651 Arts, Brooklyn, NY
Aaron Davis Hall, New York, NY
Abrons Art Center, Henry Street Settlement, New York, NY
Anthology Film Archives, New York, NY
Antonia Arts, Peekskill, NY
apexart, New York, NY
Art in General, New York, NY
ART PAPERS, Atlanta, GA
Art Resources Transfer, New York, NY
Artists Alliance Inc., New York, NY
ArtPace, San Antonio, TX
Artists Space, New York, NY
Artspace, New Haven, CT
ARTPIX, Houston, TX
Asia Society, New York, NY
Athens Institute for Contemporary Art, Inc., Athens, GA
Atlanta Contemporary Art Center, Atlanta, GA
Aurora Picture Show, Houston, TX
Avant Media, Brooklyn, NY
Ballroom Marfa, Marfa, TX
Bang on a Can, People's Commissioning Fund, Brooklyn, NY
Baryshnikov Arts Center, New York, NY
Beyond Baroque Literary/Arts Foundation, Venice, CA
Black Square Editions, New York, NY
BOMB Magazine, Brooklyn, NY
Bowerbird, Philadelphia, PA
The Brecht Forum, New York, NY
Brick Theater, New York, NY
Brooklyn Arts Exchange, Brooklyn, NY
The Brooklyn Rail, Brooklyn, NY
Trisha Brown Dance Company, Choreographers' Composition Workshops, New York, NY
The Bushwick Starr, Brooklyn, NY
Cabinet Magazine, Brooklyn, NY
Cal Performances, Berkeley, CA
The Camera Club of New York, New York, NY
The Center for Book Arts, New York, NY
Center for New Music, San Francisco, CA
Center for Performance Research, Brooklyn, NY
The CENTER for Performing Arts at Rhinebeck, Rhinebeck, NY
Center on Contemporary Art, Seattle, WA
chashama, New York, NY
Chez Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY
The Chocolate Factory, Long Island City, NY
The Clocktower Gallery and ARTonAIR.org, New York, NY
Classic Stage Company, New York, NY
Cleveland Performance Art Festival, Cleveland, OH
Clocktower Productions, New York, NY
Coffee House Press, Minneapolis, MN
Composers' Forum, New York, NY
Creative Time, New York, NY
CUE Art Foundation, New York, NY
Cunningham Dance Foundation, Cunningham Studio Rental Program, New York, NY
Dancing in the Streets, New York, NY
Danspace Project, New York, NY
Deep Listening Institute, Kingston, NY
Diapason Gallery for Sound and Intermedia, Brooklyn, NY
Dieu Donné, New York, NY
DiverseWorks, Houston, TX
Dixon Place, New York, NY
Djerassi Resident Artists Program, Woodside, CA
The Drawing Center, New York, NY
Dumbo Arts Center, Brooklyn, NY
Echo Park Film Center, Los Angeles, CA
Elastic City, Brooklyn, NY
Elizabeth Foundation for the Arts, New York, NY
Esopus, New York, NY
Exit Art, New York, NY
Experimental Intermedia Foundation, New York, NY
Experiments in Art and Technology, Berkeley Heights, NJ
The Field, New York, NY
FiveMyles, Brooklyn, NY
The Flea Theater, New York, NY
Forever & Today Inc., New York, NY
Franklin Furnace, Brooklyn, NY
From the Fishouse, Pittston, ME
Fuse Box Austin, Austin, TX
A Gathering of the Tribes, New York, NY
Greenwich House, New York, NY
Hallwalls Contemporary Arts Center, Buffalo, NY
Hard Press Editions, Stockbridge, MA
Harvestworks, New York, NY

Headlands Center for the Arts, Sausalito, CA
HERE Arts Center, New York, NY
High Desert Test Sites, Joshua Tree, NY
Incubator Arts Project, New York, NY
Independent Curators International, New York, NY
South Florida Composers Alliance, Interdisciplinary Sound Arts Workshop, Miami, FL
International Print Center New York, New York, NY
ISSUE Project Room, Brooklyn, NY
JACK, Brooklyn, NY
The Joyce Theater, Joyce SoHo Presents, New York, NY
Judson Memorial Church, New York, NY
KEXP, Seattle, WA
The Kitchen, New York, NY
La MaMa Experimental Theatre Club, New York, NY
Lampo, Chicago, IL
LAND (Los Angeles Nomadic Division), Los Angeles, CA
LATITUDE, Chicago, IL
The Laundromat Project, New York, NY
LAXART, Los Angeles, CA
Light Industry, Brooklyn, NY
Links Hall, Chicago, IL
Locust Projects, Miami, FL
Look & Listen, Brooklyn, NY
Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions, Los Angeles, CA
Mabou Mines, New York, NY
Machine Project, Los Angeles, CA
MAD ALEX Arts Foundation, New York, NY
MAPP International Productions, New York, NY
MEDIATE Art Group, San Francisco, CA
Richard Move/Martha @, New York, NY
Mattress Factory, Pittsburgh, PA
Mobius, Cambridge, MA
Momenta Art, Brooklyn, NY
Movement Research, New York, NY
Mount Tremper Arts, Mount Tremper, NY
MATA (Music at the Anthology), Brooklyn, NY
Nameless Sound, Houston, TX
New Arts Program, Kutztown, PA
New Dance Alliance, New York, NY
The New Ohio Theatre, New York, NY
New Museum of Contemporary Art, New York, NY
New York Live Arts (formerly Dance Theater Workshop), New York, NY
New York City Players, New York, NY
No Longer Empty, New York, NY
Nuyorican Poets Cafe, New York, NY
O Books, Berkeley, CA
On the Boards, Seattle, WA
Ontological-Hysteric Theater, New York, NY
Other Minds, San Francisco, CA
Outpost Artists Resources, Ridgewood, NY
PAJ: A Journal of Performance and Art, New York, NY
PARTICIPANT INC, New York, NY
Pastelegram, Austin, TX
Performa, New York, NY
Performance Space 122, New York, NY
Performance Works NorthWest, Portland, OR
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center, Philadelphia, PA
The Poetry Project, New York, NY
Portland Institute for Contemporary Art, Portland, OR
Primary Information, New York, NY
Printed Matter, New York, NY
Rain Taxi, Minneapolis, MN
Randolph Street Gallery, Chicago, IL
Real Art Ways, Hartford, CT
Recess, New York, NY
Red Light New Music, Brooklyn, NY
Rhizome, New York, NY
Roulette, Brooklyn, NY
St. Ann's Warehouse, Brooklyn, NY
Salvage Vanguard Theater, Austin, TX
S.E.M. Ensemble, Beyond Cage Festival, Brooklyn, NY
San Francisco Cinematheque, San Francisco, CA
SculptureCenter, Long Island City, NY
Show Box L.A., Los Angeles, CA
Signature Theatre Company, New York, NY
Smack Mellon, Brooklyn, NY
Society for the Activation of Social Space through Art and Sound, Los Angeles, CA
Socrates Sculpture Park, Long Island City, NY
Soho Rep., New York, NY
SPACES, Cleveland, OH
SPACE Gallery, Portland, ME
Storefront for Art and Architecture, New York, NY
Studio Two Three, Richmond, VA
Summer Stages Dance, Concord, MA
Symphony Space, New York, NY
Tangents Guitar Series, San Francisco, CA
Target Margin Theater, Brooklyn, NY
terraNOVA Collective, New York, NY
The Tank, New York, NY
theatreflective, Brooklyn, NY
Thread Waxing Space, New York, NY
threewalls, Chicago, IL
Tigertail Productions, Miami, FL
TOPAZ ARTS, Woodside, NY
Triple Candie, Philadelphia, PA
Triple Canopy, Brooklyn, NY
Ugly Duckling Presse, Brooklyn, NY
Under the Radar, New York, NY
Velocity Dance Center, Seattle, WA
Vermont Performance Lab, Brattleboro, VT
Volunteer Lawyers for the Arts, New York, NY
Washington Project for the Arts, Washington, DC
Wave Farm, Acra, NY
White Columns, New York, NY
White Flag Projects, Saint Louis, MO
The Wooster Group/The Performing Garage Presents, New York, NY
Yale Union, Portland, OR
Yellow Taxi Productions, Nashua, NH

Artist Contributors

 

Since 1963, the nearly 1,000 artists listed below have supported the Foundation's programs with gifts of paintings, sculptures, drawings, prints, and photographs contributed to fourteen benefit exhibitions held over the years. We are grateful for their contributions.

Artist Contributors

Installation view,Adam McEwen Selects: Exhibition and Sale to Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Arts, at Gladstone Gallery, New York, 2018. Courtesy Gladstone Gallery, New York and Brussels. Photo by David Regen.

Sigmund Abeles
Marina Abramovic
Rita Ackermann
Robert Adams
Derrick Adams
Jeremy Adams
Justin Adian
Yuji Agematsu
Peter Agostini
Ai Weiwei
Ricci Albenda
Josef Albers
Richard Aldrich
Simon Aldridge
John Alexander
David Altmejd
John Altoon
Joseph Amar
William Anastasi
Carl Andre
Stephen Andrews
Matthew Antezzo
William Anthony
Shigeo Anzai
Tateyuki Aoyama
Billy Apple
Arakawa
Kamrooz Aram
Uri Aran
Diane Arbus
Matias Argañaraz
Arman
David Armstrong
Charles Arnoldi
Richard Artschwager
Korakrit Arunanondchai
Eve Aschheim
Dennis Ashbaugh
Hope Atherton
Edward Avedisian
Ay-O
Lutz Bacher
Fia Backström
Darren Bader
Donald Baechler
Jo Baer
John Baldessari
Roger Ballen
Tom Bamberger
Tim Barber
Miquel Barceló
Jared Bark
Matthew Barney
Burt Barr
Robert Barry
Uta Barth
James Barth
Jennifer Bartlett
Adam Bartos
Georg Baselitz
Samantha Bass
Lillian Bassman
Mary Bauermeister
Paul Baumann
Robert Beauchamp
Lawrence Beck
Gene Beery
Lynda Benglis
Julia Benjamin
Richard Benson
Robert Benson
Eva Weis Bentzon
Tanyth Berkeley
Ellen Berkenblit
Cindy Bernard
Jake Berthot
Walead Beshty
Michael Bevilacqua
Mary Beyt
Sasha Bezzubov & Jessica Sucher
Huma Bhabha
Anna Bialobroda
James Biederman
Elmer Bischoff
Robert Bittenbender
Carolyn Marks Blackwood
Nayland Blake
Ross Bleckner
Dianne Blell
Norman Bluhm
Erika Blumenfeld
Mel Bochner
Bruce Boice
David Bolger
Ilya Bolotowsky
Lee Bontecou
Monica Bonvicini
Jennifer Bornstein
Jonathan Borofsky
Richard Bosman
Lizzi Bougatsos
Louise Bourgeois
Carol Bove
Gary Bower
Andrea Bowers
Paul Brach
Joe Bradley
Dove Bradshaw
Joe Brainard
Kerstin Brätsch
George Brecht
Robert Breer
Frank Breuer
Jeff Bridges
Christopher Brooks
David Brooks
James Brown
Trisha Brown
Cecily Brown
Joan Brown
Bruce High Quality Foundation
Matthew Buckingham
Stephen Buckley
David Budd
Lee Bul
Chris Burden
A.K. Burns
Tom Burr
Richmond Burton
Andrew Bush
Miriam Cabessa
Pedro Cabrita Reis
John Cage
Peter Caine
Ernesto Caivano
Elinor Carucci
Enrico Castro-Cid
Giorgio Cavallon
Vija Celmins
John Chamberlain
Paul Chan
Jake & Dinos Chapman
Lucinda Childs
Adam Chodzko
Christo
Chryssa
Francesco Clemente
Chuck Close
Charles Clough
Peter Coffin
Cora Cohen
Dan Colen
Anne Collier
Claudia Comte
George Condo
Julia Condon
Bruce Conner
Lois Conner
Billy Copley
Joseph Cornell
Anne-Lise Coste
Will Cotton
Petah Coyne
Michael Craig-Martin
Jessica Craig-Martin
Ann Craven
Jane Creech
Gregory Crewdson
Sarah Crowner
William Crozier
William Crutchfield
Gary Cruz
Enzo Cucchi
Merce Cunningham
John Currin
Joy Curtis
Cynthia Daignault
Meredith Danluck
Nassos Daphnis
Michael David
Nancy de Holl
Elaine de Kooning
Willem de Kooning
Walter De Maria
Jimmy De Sana
Joe Deal
Tacita Dean
Jay DeFeo
James DeFrance
Tony DeLap
Jeremy Deller
John Delk
Katrina del Mar
David Dempewolf
Agnes Denes
Richard dePeaux
Liz Deschenes
David Deutsch
Steve DiBenedetto
Jane Dickson
Richard Diebenkorn
Sari Dienes
Laddie John Dill
Jim Dine
Mark Dion
Madeline Djerejian
Willie Doherty
Hisao Domoto
Rita Donaugh
Tara Donovan
Christian D'Orgeix
Roy Dowell
Rosalind Drexler
Sherman Drexler
Tyler Drosdeck
Sally Drummond Hazelet
Marcel Duchamp
Trenton Duerksen
John Duff
Carroll Dunham
David Dupuis
Sam Durant
Michael Dweck
Friedel Dzubas
Shannon Ebner
Martha Edelheit
Keith Edmier
Echo Eggebrecht
Gardar Eide Einarsson
Arthur Elgort
Stephen Ellis
Tracey Emin
Barbara Ess
Inka Essenhigh
Suzan Etkin
Donald Evans
Öyvind Fahlström
Heide Fasnacht
Richard Feaster
Paul Feeley
Tony Feher
Rochelle Feinstein
Rachel Feinstein
Robert Feintuch
Feng Mengbo
Rae Ferren
Jud Fine
Larry Fink
Aaron Fink
Eric Fischl
Louise Fishman
Daphne Fitzpatrick
David Flaugher
Dan Flavin
Ryan Foerster
Caio Fonseca
Walton Ford
Hermine Ford
Seth Michael Forman
Robert Alan Fosdick
Llyn Foulkes
Rachel Foullon
Jason Fox
Sam Francis
Richard Francisco
Luis Frangella
Helen Frankenthaler
Suzan Frecon
Jonah Freeman
Jane Freilicher
Lucian Freud
Anthony Friedkin
Katharina Fritsch
Emi Fukuzawa
Adam Fuss
Simone Gad
Charles Gaines
Ron Galella
Sally Gall
Anya Gallaccio
Jedd Garet
Anna Gaskell
Rico Gatson
Cy Gavin
Gelitin
Thomas George
Tio Giambruni
Ralph Gibson
Mark Thomas Gibson
Liam Gillick
Tina Girouard
Robert Gober
Glenn Goldberg
Michael Goldberg
Nan Goldin
Bill Goldston
Andy Goldsworthy
Dulce Gomez
Wayne Gonzales
Joe Goode
Robert Goodnough
Ron Gorchov
Daniel Gordon
Sam Gordon
Adolph Gottlieb
Paul Graham
Dan Graham
Amy Granat
Katy Grannan
Deborah Grant
Morris Graves
Nancy Graves
Cleve Gray
Luke Gray
Robert Greene
Stephen Greene
Isca Greenfield-Sanders
Timothy Greenfield-Sanders
Joel Grey
Michael Joaquin Grey
Joseph Grigely
Red Grooms
Robert Grosvenor
Jerzy Grzegorski
Heather Guertin
Donald Gummer
Guo Hongwei
Andreas Gursky
Philip Guston
Janice Guy
Wade Guyton
Guyton\Walker
Marcia Hafif
Peter Halley
Tamar Halpern
Josephine Halvorson
Anthea Hamilton
Richard Hamilton
Jonathan Hammer
Jane Hammond
Lloyd Hamrol
Marc Handelman
W.A. Hansbauer
Hong Hao
Keith Haring
Lyle Ashton Harris
Rachel Harrison
Grace Hartigan
Jan Hashey
Joseph Haske
Julian Hatofsky
Mona Hatoum
Stuart Hawkins
Todd Haynes
Phillip Hefferton
Jay Heikes
Mary Heilmann
Al Held
John Heliker
Adam Helms
Edward Henderson
George Herms
Daniel Hesidence
Todd Hido
Matthew Higgs
Stephen Hilger
Charles Hinman
Taishi Hirokawa
Damien Hirst
David Hockney
Jim Hodges
Howard Hodgkin
Dana Hoey
Christian Holstad
Carl Holty
Jenny Holzer
Naoki Honjo
Kosai Hori
Roni Horn
Jonathan Horowitz
Jaya Howey
Matt Hoyt
Alex Hubbard
Judy Hudson
Peter Hujar
Greg Hull
John Hultberg
Gary Hume
Ralph Humphrey
Jacqueline Humphries
Bryan Hunt
Robert Huot
Michael Hurson
Juliana Huxtable
Tim Hyde
Jerald Ieans
Gerald Incandela
Robert Indiana
Genichiro Inokuma
Will Insley
Patrick Ireland
Jamie Isenstein
Arata Isozaki
Robert Jack
Matthew Day Jackson
Bill Jacobson
Yvonne Jacquette
Valerie Jaudon
Steffani Jemison
Paul Jenkins
Neil Jenney
Susan Jennings
Bill Jensen
Jasper Johns
Lester Johnson
Ray Johnson
Cletus Johnson
Larry Johnson
Matt Johnson
Ryan Johnson
Joan Jonas
Allen Jones
Jennie C. Jones
Pirkle Jones
Ronald Jones
Kim Jones
Michael Joo
Donald Judd
Tony Just
Wyatt Kahn
Wolf Kahn
Mitsuo Kano
Jane Kaplowitz
Dennis Kardon
Nikki Katsikas
Allison Katz
Alex Katz
Bill Katz
Craig Kauffman
Kcho
Valerie Keane
Matt Keegan
Ellsworth Kelly
William Kelly
David Kennedy-Cutler
Lisa Kereszi
Martin Kersels
Jon Kessler
Rosy Keyser
Anselm Kiefer
Frederick Kiesler
Kiki
Mokuma Kikuhata
Karen Kilimnik
Chris Killip
Byron Kim
Kimsooja
William King
R.B. Kitaj
Laura Kleger
Martin Kline
Christopher Knowles
Win Knowlton
Nicholas Kokkinis
Marc Kokopeli
Dorota Kolodziejczyk
Komar & Melamid
Gary Komarin
Akira Komoto
Jeff Koons
Leon Kossoff
Joseph Kosuth
Joyce Kozloff
Aaron Krach
Daniel Kramer
Lee Krasner
Adam Krueger
David Krueger
Ella Kruglyanskaya
Nicholas Krushenick
Gary Kuehn
Guillermo Kuitca
Robert Kulicke
Barney Kulok
Justine Kurland
Shio Kusaka
Robert Kushner
Bruce LaBruce
Karl Lagerfeld
Gerald Laing
Mark Lancaster
Lois Lane
Fay Lansner
H. Peik Larsen
Annika Larsson
Sadie Laska
Jonathan Lasker
Bram Lassaw
Evelyn H. Lauder
Julian LaVerdiere
Louise Lawler
Deana Lawson
Barry Le Va
Gail LeBoff
Rico Lebrun
Leigh Ledare
Margaret Lee
Wesley Duke Lee
Catherine Lee
Daniel Lefcourt
Annie Leibovitz
Annette Lemieux
Zoe Leonard
Alfred Leslie
Julian Lethbridge
Matvey Levenstein
Les Levine
Tom Levine
Mon Levinson
Margrit Lewczuk
Sol LeWitt
Alexander Liberman
Richard Lindner
Judy Linn
Richard Lippold
Donald Lipski
Frank Lobdell
Jane Logemann
Lois Long
Richard Long
Robert Longo
Andrew Lord
Nate Lowman
Lu Shengzhong
Sarah Lucas
Charles Luce
Sven Lukin
Eva Lundsager
Jim Lutes
Eric N. Mack
Cassandra MacLeod
Paula Madawick
Matt Magee
René Magritte
Gerard Malanga
Janet Malcolm
Robert Mallary
Paul Manes
Robert Mangold
Robert Mapplethorpe
Conrad Marca-Relli
Ari Marcopoulos
Marcia Marcus
Helen Marden
Brice Marden
Tom Marioni
Marisol
Mary Ellen Mark
Megan Marrin
Nicholas Marsicano
Agnes Martin
Knox Martin
Justin Matherly
Jacqueline Matisse Monnier
Taiji Matsue
Nick Mauss
Corinne May Botz
Michael Mazur
Dan McCarthy
Marlene McCarty
Matthew McCaslin
Suzanne McClelland
McDermott & McGough
Adam McEwen
Megan McLarney
Patrick McMullan
Maureen McQuillan
Emily McVarish
George Mead Moore
Josephine Meckseper
Julie Mehretu
Steven Meisel
Susan Meiselas
Jonas Mekas
Bjarne Melgaard
Sean Mellyn
Ohad Meromi
Sam Messer
James Meyer
Joel Meyerowitz
Tomio Miki
Wardell Milan
John Miller
Kate Millett
Keith Milow
Lisa Milroy
Marilyn Minter
Fred Mitchell
Joan Mitchell
Nancy M. Mitchnick
Tatsuo Miyajimi
Aiko Miyawaki
Tracey Moffatt
Donald Moffett
Santi Moix
Sharon Molloy
Andy Monk
Meredith Monk
Matthew Monteith
Peter Moore
Gordon Moore
Frank Moore
Malcolm Morley
Robert Morris
Sarah Morris
Jill Moser
Ed Moses
Robert Moskowitz
Robert Motherwell
Carrie Moyer
Sam Moyer
Reinhard Mucha
Stephen Mueller
Carter Mull
Matt Mullican
Muntadas
Tomoharu Murakami
Walter Murch
Clive Murphy
Elizabeth Murray
Peter Nadin
Sophy Naess
Laurel Nakadate
Billy Name
James Nares
Robert Natkin
Bruce Nauman
Elizabeth Neel
George Negroponte
Nelson
Jen Nelson
Joan Nelson
Manuel Neri
Lowell Nesbitt
Shirin Neshat
Barnett Newman
John Newman
Roger Newton
Katsuhito Nishikawa
Cady Noland
Kenneth Noland
Thomas Nozkowski
Chris Ofili
Kayode Ojo
Kenzo Okada
Ken Okiishi
Claes Oldenburg
Claes Oldenburg & Coosje van Bruggen
Mike Oledort
Jules Olitski
Nathan Oliveira
Karyn Olivier
Toshinobu Onosato
Catherine Opie
Julian Opie
George Ortman
Alfonso Ossorio
Barbro Ostlin
Saburo Ota
Tom Otterness
Tony Oursler
Laura Owens
Paul Pagk
Nam June Paik
Roxy Paine
Harold Paris
Jiyeon Park
Erik Parker
Elizabeth Payne
Oliver Payne and Nick Relph
Debra Pearlman
Mia Pearlman
Philip Pearlstein
George Peck
Adam Pendleton
Irving Penn
Joyce Pensato
Mai-Thu Perret
David Perry
Robert Peterson
Elizabeth Peyton
Judy Pfaff
Paul Pfeiffer
Bernard Pfriem
Ellen Phelan
Peter Phillips
Chloe Piene
Otto Piene
Jack Pierson
John Pilson
Howardena Pindell
Valerie Piraino
Fairfield Porter
Liliana Porter
Darryl Pottorf
Joanna Pousette-Dart
Richard Pousette-Dart
Zak Prekop
Ken Price
Seth Price
Stephen Prina
Richard Prince
J. John Priola
Rob Pruitt
Elliott Puckette
Martin Puryear
Adam Putnam
Harvey Quaytman
R.H. Quaytman
Eileen Quinlan
Raquel Rabinovich
Markus Raetz
Joseph Raffael
Sara Greenberger Rafferty
Mel Ramos
Ishmael Randall Weeks
Robert Rauschenberg
Man Ray
David Reed
Steve Reich
Elaine Reichek
Ad Reinhardt
Edda Renouf
Andreas Rentsch
Carl Fredrik Reutersward
Sam Reveles
Jeanne Reynal
Guy Richards Smit
Gerhard Richter
William Ridenhour
Bridget Riley
Pipilotti Rist
Matthew Ritchie
Herb Ritts
Larry Rivers
Alex Robbins
Dorothea Rockburne
Halsey Rodman
Tom Rollins and K.O.S.
Ugo Rondinone
Aura Rosenberg
James Rosenquist
Alexander Ross
Clifford Ross
Amanda Ross-Ho
Yumi Janairo Roth
Dieter Roth
Frank Roth
Susan Rothenberg
Mark Rothko
Mika Rottenberg
Helen Rousakis
Paolo Roversi
David Row
Heather Rowe
Nancy Rubins
Nicholas Rule
Ed Ruscha
Lisa Ruyter
Cordy Ryman
Peter Sacks
Niki de Saint-Phalle
Q. Sakamaki
David Salle
Lucas Samaras
Victoria Sambunaris
Ludwig Sander
Joseph Santore
Julião Sarmento
Matt Saunders
Salvatore Scarpitta
John Schabel
Miriam Schapiro
Melanie Schiff
Katy Schimert
Mark Schlesinger
Ed Schlossberg
Julian Schnabel
Carolee Schneemann
Lara Schnitger
Christian Schumann
Dana Schutz
Anja Schwoerer
Bailey Scieszka
Carole Seborovski
Nikko Sedgwick
George Segal
Michelle Segre
Calvin Seibert
Jason Seley
Paul Mpagi Sepuya
Richard Serra
Andres Serrano
Joel Shapiro
Jack Shear
Cindy Sherman
David Benjamin Sherry
Toshio Shibata
Alan Shields
Heji Shin
Erin Shirreff
Lior Shvil
Gedi Sibony
James Siena
Shahzia Sikander
Amy Sillman
Thomas Sills
Regina Silveira
Peter Simensky
Gary Simmons
Laurie Simmons
Xaviera Simmons
Lorna Simpson
Ruby Sky Stiler
Richard Smith
Jonathan Smith
Josh Smith
Lindy Smith
Sharon Smith
Kiki Smith
Tony Smith
David Smyth
Agathe Snow
Michael Snow
Keith Sonnier
Pierre Soulages
Theodoros Stamos
Doug and Mike Starn
Sarah Staton
Anita Steckel
Bert Stern
Harold Stevenson
Rudolf Stingel
Paul Stopforth
David Storey
Kianja Strobert
Patrick Strzelec
Sturtevant
George Sugarman
Kunié Sugiura
Billy Sullivan
Ryan Sullivan
Peter Sullivan
Larry Sultan
Donald Sultan
Emily Sundblad
Mark di Suvero
Ena Swansea
Sarah Sze
Philip Taaffe
Jorge Tacla
William J. Taggart
Cynthia Talmadge
Dorothea Tanning
Antonio Tapies
Toeko Tatsuno
Al Taylor
Whiting Tennis
Paul Thek
Robert Therrien
Wayne Thiebaud
Mickalene Thomas
Jonathan Thomas
Yvonne Thomas
Sidney Tillim
Wolfgang Tillmans
Pádraig Timoney
Jean Tinguely
Rirkrit Tiravanija
Mark Tobey
Judy Tomkins
Thomas Trosch
Tseng Kwong Chi
Hiromi Tsuchida
Deborah Turbeville
Alan Turner
Richard Tuttle
Lane Twitchell
Meyer Vaisman
George Valmier
Coosje van Bruggen
Inez Van Lamsweerde
Bernadette Van-Huy
Johannes VanDerBeek
Sara VanDerBeek
Virginia Inés Vergara
Francesco Vezzoli
Allyson Vieira
Jacques Villon
Banks Violette
Marianne Vitale
Massimo Vitali
Stephen Vitiello
Charline von Heyl
Paul Waldman
John Walker
Kara Walker
Kelley Walker
Star Wallowing Bull
Dan Walsh
Wang Jianwei
Andy Warhol
Oliver Wasow
Albert Watson
Robert Watts
Jeff Way
Bruce Weber
Meg Webster
William Wegman
Susan Weil
Lawrence Weiner
Matthew Weinstein
Majorie Welish
James Welling
Will Wendt
John Wesley
Tom Wesselmann
Mia Westerlund Roosen
H.C. Westermann
Stephen Westfall
Roger White
Pae White
Robert Whitman
T.J. Wilcox
Hannah Wilke
John Willenbecker
Jesse Willenbring
Christopher Williams
Neil Williams
Jane & Louise Wilson
Robert M. Wilson
James Wines
Trevor Winkfield
George Winter
Robin Winters
Terry Winters
Steve Wolfe
William Wood
Christopher Wool
Bing Wright
Suzanne Wright
Wu Jian'an
Rob Wynne
Mark Wyse
Xing Danwen
Xu Bing
Takeo Yamaguchi
Yosuke Yamahata
Amy Yao
Robert Yarber
Karen Yasinsky
Mie Yim
Tadanori Yokoo
Aaron Young
Daisy Youngblood
Jack Youngerman
Mario Yrisarry
Adja Yunkers
Lisa Yuskavage
Michele Zalopany
Kes Zapkus
Marian Zazeela
Andrzej Zielinski
Elyn Zimmerman
Larry Zox
Michael Zwack

Stay up to date with
the FCA Newsletter

© 2021 Foundation for Contemporary Arts Privacy Policy Terms of Use