About

Events History, 1963-Present

Exhibition and Sale of Works Donated by Artists to the Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts

Exhibition and Sale of Works Donated by Artists to the Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts

February 25–March 2, 1963
Allan Stone Gallery
48 East 86th Street
67 artists (69 works)
1963 Benefit Exhibition Checklist Available

Events at The Pocket Theatre, Summer 1963

Events at The Pocket Theatre, Summer 1963

In late summer 1963, John Cage curated a series of benefit concerts at the Pocket Theatre in the East Village. He coproduced the concerts with Lewis Lloyd, who had opened the off-Broadway theater with Arthur Conescu in 1962. “Pocket Follies," organized by James Waring, was the first benefit concert held at the Pocket Theatre, and was held on June 10, 1963. Cage followed this event with a benefit series, “New Music at the Pocket Theatre," on three Monday evenings in August and September of the same year.

Feldman/Brown Town Hall Concert, October 11, 1963

Feldman/Brown Town Hall Concert, October 11, 1963

On October 11, 1963, the Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts held its first publicly sponsored event .The performance, “Music of Orchestra and Chorus by Morton Feldman and Earle Brown," was conceived of by Foundation co-founder John Cage as an opportunity for Feldman and Brown to present four works for a large ensemble. Each composer received commissions for a new work from the Foundation: Brown's “From Here," and Feldman's “Vertical Thoughts."

Drawings: Benefit: the Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts

Drawings: Benefit: the Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts

December 14, 1965–January 5, 1966
Simultaneous showings at:
Leo Castelli Gallery, 4 East 77th Street
and
Tibor de Nagy Gallery, 29 West 57th Street (through December 30)
and
Kornblee Gallery, 58 East 79th Street
216 artists (221 works)
Poster designed by Marcus Ratliff and available for purchase

Six Lectures, March-May 1966

Six Lectures, March-May 1966

In 1966, Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts held “Six Lectures," benefit series featuring presentations given by Norman O. Brown, Merce Cunningham, R. Buckminster Fuller, Marshall McLuhan, Harold Rosenberg, and Peter Yates at the 92nd Street YMCA. For six consecutive weeks, the lectures were given to sold-out crowds. Each differed in topic, but were connected through “an interest in positive attitudes in a period of cultural change."

Six Lectures, March-May 1966

Six Lectures, March-May 1966

Norman O. Brown (1913-2002) read three chapters from his book Love's Body(1967). Merce Cunningham's (1919-2009) lecture “Talk By a Dancer" was a hybrid of lecture and dance performance. R. Buckminster Fuller (1895-1993) spoke for more than three hours, during which he challenged the audience with a big picture of global trends and the accelerating evolution of humanity's relationship to “spaceship earth." Media theorist Marshall McLuhan (1911-1980) touched on a number of key themes, which would be further explored the following year in his The Medium Is the Massage: An Inventory of Effects. Harold Rosenberg (1906-1978), who was largely connected to Abstract Expressionism, explored the ramifications of media on art-making and the museum. Composer Peter Yates (1909-1976) contributed a talk featuring several musical samples of three-to-four minutes duration.

9 Evenings, October 13-23, 1966

9 Evenings, October 13-23, 1966

In 1966, Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts, in collaboration with Experiments in Art and Technology (E.A.T) hosted the performance series “9 Evenings: Theatre & Engineering." The series was comprised of a set of collaborative performance works between contemporary artists and scientists. Ten New York artists, composers, and choreographers worked for nine months with engineers from Bell Telephone Laboratories to make works that incorporated the new technology. These performances were presented over nine nights at the 69thRegiment Armory in New York.

Prints: To Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts

Prints: To Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts

December 9, 1967–January 4, 1968
Kornblee Gallery
58 East 79th Street
Number of artists and works unknown
Poster designed by Claes Oldenburg and available for purchase

Drawings: To Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts

Drawings: To Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts

November 29–December 20, 1980
Leo Castelli Gallery
420 West Broadway
201 artists (209 works)
Poster designed by Ellsworth Kelly and available for purchase

Eight Lithographs to Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts

Eight Lithographs to Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts

November 28–December 19, 1981
Leo Castelli Gallery
420 West Broadway
Eight artists

The 25th Anniversary Exhibition to Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts, Inc.

The 25th Anniversary Exhibition to Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts, Inc.

December 8–30, 1988
Simultaneous showings at:
Brooke Alexander, 59 Wooster Street and
Leo Castelli Gallery, 420 West Broadway
70 artists (83 works)

30th Anniversary Exhibition of Drawings: To Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts

30th Anniversary Exhibition of Drawings: To Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts

December 11, 1993–January 8, 1994
Leo Castelli Gallery
420 West Broadway
187 artists (189 works)
Poster designed by Marcus Ratliff and available for purchase

Prints: To Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts

Prints: To Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts

December 5–December 29, 1995
Brooke Alexander
59 Wooster Street
133 artists (141 works)
Poster designed by Marcus Ratliff and available for purchase

Drawings & Photographs: An Exhibition to Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts, Inc.

Drawings & Photographs: An Exhibition to Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts, Inc.

December 8–December 23, 2000
Matthew Marks Gallery
522 West 22nd Street
267 artists (275 works)
Poster designed by Marcus Ratliff and available for purchase

Clarissa Dalrymple's Exhibition of Young Artists to Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Arts

Clarissa Dalrymple's Exhibition of Young Artists to Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Arts

Organized by Clarissa Dalrymple
February 16–February 25, 2006
Bortolami Dayan
510 West 25th Street
37 artists (42 works)
Poster designed by Marcus Ratliff and available for purchase

Posters: Exhibition and Sale to Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Arts

Posters: Exhibition and Sale to Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Arts

December 8–December 20, 2006
Paula Cooper Gallery
521 West 21st Street
418 posters
Poster designed by Marcus Ratliff and available for purchase

Photographic Works: To Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Arts

Photographic Works: To Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Arts

December 11–December 20, 2008
Cohan and Leslie
138 10th Avenue
209 artists (212 works)
Poster designed by Marcus Ratliff and available for purchase.
2008 Benefit Exhibition Catalogue Available

Painting and Sculpture: Exhibition to Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Arts

Painting and Sculpture: Exhibition to Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Arts

December 9, 2010–January 9, 2011
Lehmann Maupin
201 Chrystie Street
190 artists (192 works)
Poster designed by Marcus Ratliff and available for purchase

December 13, 2014–January 10, 2015
Matthew Marks Gallery
526 West 22nd Street
39 artists (43 works)
2014 Benefit Exhibition Catalogue Available

December 13, 2014–January 10, 2015 Matthew Marks Gallery 526 West 22nd Street 39 artists (43 works) 2014 Benefit Exhibition Catalogue Available

December 13, 2014–January 10, 2015
Matthew Marks Gallery
526 West 22nd Street
39 artists (43 works)
2014 Benefit Exhibition Catalogue Available

Other Room, May 19-August 7, 2015

Other Room, May 19-August 7, 2015

In 2015, in keeping with FCA's mission to support artists, the artists on the Board decided to invite an artist to organize a small-scale exhibition in a 496-square-foot space located adjacent to the Foundation's office. "Six Doors," curated by Rachel Foullon, included work by Trisha Donnelly, Andrea Longacre-White, Alex Robbins, Melanie Schiff, Marianne Vitale, and Mary Weatherford. The exhibition opened on May 19 and closed on August 7, 2015. It was reviewed on ArtinAmerica.com and TheArtNewspaper.com, among other sites.

65 Works Selected by James Welling: Exhibition and Sale to Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Arts

65 Works Selected by James Welling: Exhibition and Sale to Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Arts

December 9, 2016–January 28, 2017
David Zwirner
533 West 19th Street
65 artists (65 works)
Poster design by James Welling and Joseph Logan, after Marcus Ratliff

Adam McEwen Selects: Exhibition and Sale to Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Arts

Adam McEwen Selects: Exhibition and Sale to Benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Arts

November 29–December 15, 2018
Gladstone Gallery
530 West 21st Street
108 artists
Poster design by Adam McEwen and Joseph Logan, after Marcus Ratliff

Early Grantees

 

In its early years, the Foundation for Contemporary Arts made grants at the discretion of its Board of Directors in response to the needs of artists and organizations who requested support. In 1993, a grant-making program comprising four programs was formalized, including Grants to Artists, the John Cage AwardGrants to Organizations, and Emergency Grants. Each Grants to Artists recipient beginning in 1993 is profiled in the Grants to Artists recipients section of this website; a comprehensive list of grantees from 1963 through 1993 is below.

Early Grantees

1978 grantee Richard Foreman, production still from Strong Medicine, film, 1989.

1963
Earle Brown 
Morton Feldman 
Judson Memorial Church 
Merle Marsicano 
Paper Bag Players 
1964
Cunningham Dance Foundation
1965
Max Neuhaus 
Peter Schumann/Bread and Puppet Theater 
1966
Cunningham Dance Foundation 
Midi Garth 
Judson Memorial Church 
Max Neuhaus 
Yvonne Rainer 
Kurt Schwertsik 
La Monte Young
1967
No grants made
1968
Cornelius Cardew 
Lucinda Childs 
Dance Theater Workshop
1969
Meredith Monk
1970
Kilina Cremona 
Philip Glass 
Yvonne Rainer 
Grete Sultan 
Twyla Tharp 
David Tudor
1971
Trisha Brown 
Nancy Green 
Lee Guilliatt 
Steve Reich
1972
Dan T. Jones 
Steve Paxton 
The Poetry Project 
Ken Rubenstein/Rubenstein Theater Foundation 
Monica Solem
1973
Kenneth King 
Mabou Mines 
Ann Wilson
1974
Billy Apple 
David Borden 
Trisha Brown 
Philip Glass 
Kenneth King
1975
EAR Magazine/Beth Anderson 
Kathryn Bernson 
Edwin Denby 
Ralston Farina
1976
No grants made
1977
Kenneth King 
Performance & Video Workshop 
The Poetry Project 
Shared Forms Theatre 

1978
Cunningham Dance Foundation 
Richard Foreman/Ontological-Hysteric Theater 
Rosalind Newman/Harvest Dance Foundation 
Performance Workshop
1979
Maryanne Amacher 
Eye and Ear Theater/Ada Katz 
Cunningham Dance Foundation 
Spencer Holst 
The Kitchen 
David Lusby 
The Poetry Project 
Norman Solomon 
Gus Solomons Jr./Solomons Company Dance 
Mel Wong
1980
Michael Brownstein 
Collaborative Projects 
Cunningham Dance Foundation 
Jana Haimsohn 
The Kitchen 
Robert Kovich 
The Poetry Project 
Garry Reigenborn 
James Schuyler
1981
A.I.R. Gallery 
Maryanne Amacher 
Charles Atlas 
Collective for Living Cinema 
Gail Conrad 
Andrew Culver 
Cunningham Dance Foundation 
Dance Theater Workshop 
Peter Garland 
Solomon R. Guggenheim Trust (Meirkhold Fund) 
Risa Jaroslaw/Roxanne Dance Foundation Inc. 
Bill T. Jones 
Pooh Kaye 
The Kitchen 
Joëlle Leandre 
Linda Mussmann/Time & Space Limited 
The Poetry Project 
Dana Reitz/Roxanne Dance Foundation Inc. 
Roulette 
Jim Self 
Shared Forms Theatre 
Ton Simons/Third Street Dance Company 
Theodora Skipitares/ Skysaver Productions 
Elizabeth Streb/Ringside 
Whitney Museum Independent Study Program Scholarship
1982
John Bernd 
Ping Chong/The Fiji Theater Company 
Collective for Living Cinema 
Cunningham Dance Foundation 
Dance Theater Workshop 
Danspace Project 
The Drawing Center 
Eye and Ear Theater 
Vangelis Katsoulis 
Kenneth King/Transmedia 
The Kitchen 
Joseph Kubera 
David H. Macbride/GAGEEGO 
Chris Mann 
Charles Moulton 
Rosalind Newman/Harvest Dance Foundation 
Performance Space 122 
The Poetry Project 
PS1/Institute for Art and Urban Resources 
Garry Reigenborn 
Gus Solomons Jr./Solomons Company Dance 
Eva Soltes 
The Squat Theatre 
Symphony Space 
Anne Tardos 
Whitney Museum Independent Study Program Scholarship 
Stefan Wolpe Society
1983
Lucinda Childs 
Yoshiko Chuma and The School of Hard Knocks 
Ornette Coleman 
Andrew Culver 
Eiko & Koma 
John Giorno/Giorno Poetry Systems Institute 
Martin Kalve 
Artists Space 
David Behrman 
Neely Bruce 
Bill & Mary Buchen/Sonic Architecture 
Cunningham Dance Foundation 
Dance Theater Workshop 
Danspace Project 
The Drawing Center 
EAR Magazine/New Wilderness Foundation 
Filip Filipovic 
Julia Heyward 
Kim Jones 
The Kitchen 
The Poetry Project 
Real Art Ways 
James Schuyler 
James Turrell/Skystone Foundation 
Dan Wagoner Dance Foundation
1985
Artists Space 
John Bernd 
Sean Bronzell 
Composers' Forum 
Cunningham Dance Foundation 
Dance Theater Workshop 
Danspace Project 
The Drawing Center 
Douglas Dunn & Dancers 
EAR Magazine/New Wilderness Foundation 
Filip Filipovic 
Peter Garland 
Movement Research 
Pentacle 
Performance Space 122 
Phill Niblock/Experimental Intermedia Foundation 
The Poetry Project 
Wendy Rogers/Choreographics 
Roulette 
Ton Simons/ Third Street Dance Company 
Elizabeth Streb/Ringside 
Tui St. George Tucker
1986
Anthology Film Archives 
Artists Space 
Jack Briece 
Cabrillo Music Festival 
Rhys Chatham & Joseph Nechvatal 
Cunningham Dance Foundation 
Dance Theater Workshop 
Dancing in the Streets 
Danspace Project 
The Drawing Center 
Ralph Lemon 
Performance Space 122 
The Poetry Project 
Dr. Mildred Pollner/Cinema Verité Foundation 
Real Art Ways 
Dana Reitz 
Beatriz Roman 
Susan Sontag 
Thorpe Intermedia Gallery 
Robert Wilson/Tisch School of the Arts, New York University 
Dan Wagoner Dance Foundation 
John Wieners 
White Noise Theatre
1987
Karole Armitage/The Armitage Foundation 
Power Boothe 
Changing Dance Theatre/José Brown 
Lucinda Childs 
Collective for Living Cinema 
Leatitia de Compiegne 
Composers' Forum 
Cunningham Dance Foundation 
Dance Theater Workshop 
Anthony Davis/Parabola Arts Foundation 
The Drawing Center 
Richard Elovich 
Eye and Ear Theater 
Julia Heyward 
Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company 
Kynaston McShine 
Bebe Miller 
Charlotte Moorman 
Pat Oleszko 
Steve Paxton 
Pentacle 
Performance Project/Worklabs 
Performance Space 122 
The Poetry Project 
Printmaking Workshop 
Real Art Ways 
Nelson Rivera 
The Rachel Rosenthal Company 
Roulette 
Ton Simons/Third Street Dance Company 
Soundings Press 
Standby Program at Matrix 
Myron Stout Fellowship 
Tellus 
Fiona Templeton 
Yellow Springs Institute 
Bill Young and Dancers
1988
14 th Street Dance Center/Emanu-el Midtown YM-YWHA
Artists Space 
Bang on a Can 
Composers' Forum 
Gyula Csapó 
Cunningham Dance Foundation 
Dance Theater Workshop 
Dancing in the Streets 
Danspace Project 
The Drawing Center 
En Garde Arts 
Grand Windows 
Amy Greenfield 
John Jesurun 
The Kitchen 
The Knitting Factory 
Robert Kovich 
Susan Marshall & Company 
Movement Research 
Phill Niblock/Experimental Intermedia Foundation 
Maria Nordman 
Performance Space 122 
The Poetry Project 
Primary Performance Group 
PS 1/Institute for Art and Urban Resources 
Real Art Ways 
Susan Rethorst 
Roulette 
Ellsworth Snyder/The First Unitarian Society 
Elizabeth Streb/Ringside 
Sun & Moon Press 
Telluride Institute 
David Tudor 
White Columns 
The Wooster Group 
Bill Young and Dancers
1989
14 th Street Dance Center/Emanu-el Midtown YM-YWHA
Anthology Film Archives 
Artists Space 
Atlantic Center for the Arts 
Bang on a Can 
Changing Dance Theatre/José Brown 
Remy Charlip 
Ping Chong/The Fiji Theater Company 
Yoshiko Chuma and The School of Hard Knocks 
Collective for Living Cinema 
Jane Comfort Dance Company 
Composers' Forum 
Gyula Csapó 
Andrew Culver 
Cunningham Dance Foundation 
Dance Theater Workshop 
Brenda Daniels Dance Company 
Danspace Project 
Molly Davies/AM Foundation, Inc. 
Dixon Place 
En Garde Arts 
Essential Music 
Exit Art 
Exquisite Corpse 
Molissa Fenley/Momenta Foundation
Lisa Fox 
Frankin Furnace Archive 
Ruth Happel 
Harvestworks 
Robin Hastings 
Ariel S. Herrera 
Jeannie Hutchins 
The Knitting Factory 
Alan Kryszak 
Linda Lindroth & Craig D. Newick 
Lynx 
Susan Marshall & Company 
Mabou Mines 
MELA Foundation 
Raphael Mostel 
Movement Research 
Jalalu-Kalvert Nelson 
New Museum of Contemporary Art 
Nuyorican Poets Cafe 
The Orchestra of the S.E.M. Ensemble 
Hank Pellissier (a.k.a. Hank Hyena) 
Penguin Rep 
Performance Space 122 
The Poetry Project 
Eliane Radigue 
Real Art Ways 
Dana Reitz 
Michael Richardson 
Ron Rocco 
The Rachel Rosenthal Company 
Roulette 
Ton Simons/Third Street Dance Company 
The Squat Theatre 
Richard L. Teitelbaum 
Telluride Institute 
James Turrell/Skystone Foundation 
Doug Varone and Dancers 
Stefan Wolpe Society 
The Wooster Group 
Fred Worden 
Bill Young and Dancers
1990
Anthology Film Archives 
Artists Space 
Bang on a Can 
Johannes Birringer 
Susan Botti 
Rhys Chatham 
Collective for Living Cinema 
Ray Colmer 
Cunningham Dance Foundation 
Dance Theater Workshop 
Danspace Project 
Dixon Place 
Samantha Mae Dorfman 
The Drawing Center 
Leah Durner 
En Garde Arts 
Essential Music 
Phill Niblock/Experimental Intermedia Foundation
Franklin Furnace Archive 
Peter Garland/Soundings Press 
Keith Glassman 
Malcolm Goldstein 
Ain Gordon 
David Gordon/Pick Up Performance Company 
Harvestworks 
Jerry Hunt 
Jeannie Hutchins 
Ken Jacobs 
John Jesurun/Shatterhand, Inc.
Judson Memorial Church 
John Kelly and Company 
The Kitchen 
Petr Kotik
La MaMa Experimental Theatre Club 
Shelley Lee Dance Company 
William LePage 
Linda Lindroth & Craig D. Newick 
Lynx 
Mabou Mines 
Bunita Marcus 
Marzena Performance Ensemble 
Mel Mercier 
Meredith Monk/House Foundation for the Arts 
Raphael Mostel 
Conlon Nancarrow 
New Museum of Contemporary Art 
Nuyorican Poets Cafe 
Dora Ohrenstein 
Pauline Oliveros Foundation
Performance Space 122 
The Poetry Project 
Quartet: Iréne Hultman, Joseph Lennon, Dennis O'Connor & Ann Papoulis
Real Art Ways 
The Rachel Rosenthal Company 
Roulette 
Ton Simons/Third Street Dance Company 
Elizabeth Streb/Ringside
Telluride Institute 
Volunteer Lawyers for the Arts 
The Wooster Group 
Bill Young and Dancers 
Paul Zukofsky
1991
14 th Street Dance Center/Emanu-el Midtown YM-YWHA
Alternative Museum 
Karole Armitage/The Armitage Foundation
Jeffrey Arsenault 
Artists Space 
Robert Ashley
Bang on a Can 
Martha Bowers 
Sean Bronzell 
Trisha Brown/Trisha Brown Company
The California E.A.R. Unit 
Bruce Checefsky 
Rick Cluchey/San Quentin Drama Workshop 
Coffee House Press 
Company Appels 
Composers' Forum 
Crossings 
Cunningham Dance Foundation 
Dancing in the Streets 
Dixon Place 
The Drawing Center 
Douglas Dunn & Dancers
Exit Art 
Phill Niblock/Experimental Intermedia Foundation
Molissa Fenley
The Field 
Erin Fitzgerald 
Ain Gordon 
David Gordon/Pick Up Performance Company 
Harvestworks 
Martine Joste 
Jin Hi Kim & Joseph Celli
The Kitchen 
Shelley Lee Dance Company 
David H. Macbride/GAGEEGO 
Maxine Moerman 
Meredith Monk/House Foundation for the Arts 
Ken Montgomery/Generator 
Movement Research 
New York Studio School of Drawing, Painting & Sculpture 
Bruce Odland 
The Orchestra of the S.E.M. Ensemble 
The Poetry Project 
Real Art Ways 
Roulette 
Michael Rush and Co./New Haven Artists' Theater 
Mercy Sidbury 
Spencer/Colton (Amy Spencer & Richard Colton) 
Telluride Institute 
Donna Uchizono 
Urban Bush Women 
Volunteer Lawyers for the Arts 
Dan Wagoner Dance Foundation 
ZONE
1992
Artists Space 
Bang on a Can 
Composers' Forum 
Cunningham Dance Foundation 
Dance Theater Workshop 
Danspace Project 
The Drawing Center 
Franklin Furnace Archive 
The Kitchen 
Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions Movement Research 
Nuyorican Poets Cafe 
Performance Space 122 
The Poetry Project 
Dana Reitz/Field Papers 
Wendy Rogers/Choreographics
Roulette 
Telluride Institute 
David Tudor
The Wooster Group

Grants to Organizations History

 

Grants to Organizations was formalized in 1993. The Directors of the Foundation awarded grants to arts presenting and support organizations across the country on an annual basis by application. Grants ranged in amount from $1,000 to $5,000, and the number of grants made varied from year to year.

In 2014, after much discussion and careful consideration, the Directors determined that FCA could make the greatest impact by focusing on its core mission of supporting individual artists. Thus, the Grants to Organizations program was concluded.

Below is a comprehensive list of Grants to Organizations recipients from 1993 through 2014.

Grants to Organizations History

2001 grantee Anne Waldman, with Steven Taylor, reading at FCPA grantee The Poetry Project, St. Mark's Church, New York, 1988. Photo by Vivian Selbo.

1708 Gallery, Richmond, VA
651 Arts, Brooklyn, NY
Aaron Davis Hall, New York, NY
Abrons Art Center, Henry Street Settlement, New York, NY
Anthology Film Archives, New York, NY
Antonia Arts, Peekskill, NY
apexart, New York, NY
Art in General, New York, NY
ART PAPERS, Atlanta, GA
Art Resources Transfer, New York, NY
Artists Alliance Inc., New York, NY
ArtPace, San Antonio, TX
Artists Space, New York, NY
Artspace, New Haven, CT
ARTPIX, Houston, TX
Asia Society, New York, NY
Athens Institute for Contemporary Art, Inc., Athens, GA
Atlanta Contemporary Art Center, Atlanta, GA
Aurora Picture Show, Houston, TX
Avant Media, Brooklyn, NY
Ballroom Marfa, Marfa, TX
Bang on a Can, People's Commissioning Fund, Brooklyn, NY
Baryshnikov Arts Center, New York, NY
Beyond Baroque Literary/Arts Foundation, Venice, CA
Black Square Editions, New York, NY
BOMB Magazine, Brooklyn, NY
Bowerbird, Philadelphia, PA
The Brecht Forum, New York, NY
Brick Theater, New York, NY
Brooklyn Arts Exchange, Brooklyn, NY
The Brooklyn Rail, Brooklyn, NY
Trisha Brown Dance Company, Choreographers' Composition Workshops, New York, NY
The Bushwick Starr, Brooklyn, NY
Cabinet Magazine, Brooklyn, NY
Cal Performances, Berkeley, CA
The Camera Club of New York, New York, NY
The Center for Book Arts, New York, NY
Center for New Music, San Francisco, CA
Center for Performance Research, Brooklyn, NY
The CENTER for Performing Arts at Rhinebeck, Rhinebeck, NY
Center on Contemporary Art, Seattle, WA
chashama, New York, NY
Chez Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY
The Chocolate Factory, Long Island City, NY
The Clocktower Gallery and ARTonAIR.org, New York, NY
Classic Stage Company, New York, NY
Cleveland Performance Art Festival, Cleveland, OH
Clocktower Productions, New York, NY
Coffee House Press, Minneapolis, MN
Composers' Forum, New York, NY
Creative Time, New York, NY
CUE Art Foundation, New York, NY
Cunningham Dance Foundation, Cunningham Studio Rental Program, New York, NY
Dancing in the Streets, New York, NY
Danspace Project, New York, NY
Deep Listening Institute, Kingston, NY
Diapason Gallery for Sound and Intermedia, Brooklyn, NY
Dieu Donné, New York, NY
DiverseWorks, Houston, TX
Dixon Place, New York, NY
Djerassi Resident Artists Program, Woodside, CA
The Drawing Center, New York, NY
Dumbo Arts Center, Brooklyn, NY
Echo Park Film Center, Los Angeles, CA
Elastic City, Brooklyn, NY
Elizabeth Foundation for the Arts, New York, NY
Esopus, New York, NY
Exit Art, New York, NY
Experimental Intermedia Foundation, New York, NY
Experiments in Art and Technology, Berkeley Heights, NJ
The Field, New York, NY
FiveMyles, Brooklyn, NY
The Flea Theater, New York, NY
Forever & Today Inc., New York, NY
Franklin Furnace, Brooklyn, NY
From the Fishouse, Pittston, ME
Fuse Box Austin, Austin, TX
A Gathering of the Tribes, New York, NY
Greenwich House, New York, NY
Hallwalls Contemporary Arts Center, Buffalo, NY
Hard Press Editions, Stockbridge, MA
Harvestworks, New York, NY

Headlands Center for the Arts, Sausalito, CA
HERE Arts Center, New York, NY
High Desert Test Sites, Joshua Tree, NY
Incubator Arts Project, New York, NY
Independent Curators International, New York, NY
South Florida Composers Alliance, Interdisciplinary Sound Arts Workshop, Miami, FL
International Print Center New York, New York, NY
ISSUE Project Room, Brooklyn, NY
JACK, Brooklyn, NY
The Joyce Theater, Joyce SoHo Presents, New York, NY
Judson Memorial Church, New York, NY
KEXP, Seattle, WA
The Kitchen, New York, NY
La MaMa Experimental Theatre Club, New York, NY
Lampo, Chicago, IL
LAND (Los Angeles Nomadic Division), Los Angeles, CA
LATITUDE, Chicago, IL
The Laundromat Project, New York, NY
LAXART, Los Angeles, CA
Light Industry, Brooklyn, NY
Links Hall, Chicago, IL
Locust Projects, Miami, FL
Look & Listen, Brooklyn, NY
Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions, Los Angeles, CA
Mabou Mines, New York, NY
Machine Project, Los Angeles, CA
MAD ALEX Arts Foundation, New York, NY
MAPP International Productions, New York, NY
MEDIATE Art Group, San Francisco, CA
Richard Move/Martha @, New York, NY
Mattress Factory, Pittsburgh, PA
Mobius, Cambridge, MA
Momenta Art, Brooklyn, NY
Movement Research, New York, NY
Mount Tremper Arts, Mount Tremper, NY
MATA (Music at the Anthology), Brooklyn, NY
Nameless Sound, Houston, TX
New Arts Program, Kutztown, PA
New Dance Alliance, New York, NY
The New Ohio Theatre, New York, NY
New Museum of Contemporary Art, New York, NY
New York Live Arts (formerly Dance Theater Workshop), New York, NY
New York City Players, New York, NY
No Longer Empty, New York, NY
Nuyorican Poets Cafe, New York, NY
O Books, Berkeley, CA
On the Boards, Seattle, WA
Ontological-Hysteric Theater, New York, NY
Other Minds, San Francisco, CA
Outpost Artists Resources, Ridgewood, NY
PAJ: A Journal of Performance and Art, New York, NY
PARTICIPANT INC, New York, NY
Pastelegram, Austin, TX
Performa, New York, NY
Performance Space 122, New York, NY
Performance Works NorthWest, Portland, OR
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center, Philadelphia, PA
The Poetry Project, New York, NY
Portland Institute for Contemporary Art, Portland, OR
Primary Information, New York, NY
Printed Matter, New York, NY
Rain Taxi, Minneapolis, MN
Randolph Street Gallery, Chicago, IL
Real Art Ways, Hartford, CT
Recess, New York, NY
Red Light New Music, Brooklyn, NY
Rhizome, New York, NY
Roulette, Brooklyn, NY
St. Ann's Warehouse, Brooklyn, NY
Salvage Vanguard Theater, Austin, TX
S.E.M. Ensemble, Beyond Cage Festival, Brooklyn, NY
San Francisco Cinematheque, San Francisco, CA
SculptureCenter, Long Island City, NY
Show Box L.A., Los Angeles, CA
Signature Theatre Company, New York, NY
Smack Mellon, Brooklyn, NY
Society for the Activation of Social Space through Art and Sound, Los Angeles, CA
Socrates Sculpture Park, Long Island City, NY
Soho Rep., New York, NY
SPACES, Cleveland, OH
SPACE Gallery, Portland, ME
Storefront for Art and Architecture, New York, NY
Studio Two Three, Richmond, VA
Summer Stages Dance, Concord, MA
Symphony Space, New York, NY
Tangents Guitar Series, San Francisco, CA
Target Margin Theater, Brooklyn, NY
terraNOVA Collective, New York, NY
The Tank, New York, NY
theatreflective, Brooklyn, NY
Thread Waxing Space, New York, NY
threewalls, Chicago, IL
Tigertail Productions, Miami, FL
TOPAZ ARTS, Woodside, NY
Triple Candie, Philadelphia, PA
Triple Canopy, Brooklyn, NY
Ugly Duckling Presse, Brooklyn, NY
Under the Radar, New York, NY
Velocity Dance Center, Seattle, WA
Vermont Performance Lab, Brattleboro, VT
Volunteer Lawyers for the Arts, New York, NY
Washington Project for the Arts, Washington, DC
Wave Farm, Acra, NY
White Columns, New York, NY
White Flag Projects, Saint Louis, MO
The Wooster Group/The Performing Garage Presents, New York, NY
Yale Union, Portland, OR
Yellow Taxi Productions, Nashua, NH